?
Solved

Why can't a user log into the network?

Posted on 2011-05-09
6
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Why can't a user log into the network?
0
Comment
Question by:bjpackard
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 35722027
What?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
ID: 35722055
With the little information that is provided (like applicable errors that the user is encountering, etc.), I can suggest a few things to check:

- Make sure the network cable is secure on both ends (for a new user to this computer on the domain)
- Make sure the user's account is not locked out
- If passwords have forced changes every 90 days, make sure to update the password (from the backend)
- It's possible the user is inputting the wrong password for which you might need to reset it from the backend (or check to see if the CAPS LOCK key is on and causing an issue)
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjpackard
ID: 35722073
I have a user whose account was deleted from AD. I added it back in but now she can't log into the network. I know there is a registry entry that I can delete but I do not know which registry key that is. Does anyone know?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjpackard
ID: 35722087
We are running a Windows Server 2008 environment.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee_YCP earned 2000 total points
ID: 35722415
You should not have to delete anything.  I assume you recreated her accound or did you undelete her ID/object.  If you recreated her account in AD it was given a new SID, so the local client should create a new profile for her when she logs in without missing a beat.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 35723068
Haha, this one made my day!
0