?
Solved

VPN Connection showing No Shared Drives

Posted on 2011-05-09
6
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Just setup a vpn connection to a sbs 2008 server. I can connect from home fine but the problem I am having is that i am unable to see any of the shared drives etc. I am also unable to connect to exchange via outlook.

I have set the user up in the vpn connection options on the server but was wondering if there are any additional options i need to select?
0
Comment
Question by:Daniel Bertolone
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:setasoujiro
ID: 35722340
do the users have dns resolving over vpn?
do you mean see shares in network tab in explorer? because that won't work over vpn.
can you access the shares when using unc: \\servername\share
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 35724173
Is the home site using the same subnet as the SBS site such as both using something like 192.168.1 x ? If both are the same you will not be able to access resources. They must e different for routing to take place.

As setasoujiro mentioned generally browsing for remote shares will not work as this relies primarily on NetBIOS which is not routable.

Can you access the shares by IP such as  \\192.168.123.123\ShareName ?  
If so it is a name resolution issue which can be resolved by the following link. See section 4 relating to DNS.
http://lantechca.wordpress.com/2011/04/05/vpn-client-name-resolution/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daniel Bertolone
ID: 35731441
The shares are accessible via \192.168.123.123\ShareName which as you suggest is a name resolution issue to which i will check out the link.

Any ideas on outlook?
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 35731526
If using the VPN to connect Outlook, it will definitely not work if DNS name resolution is not working, in other words it is likely the same issue.

Having said that a better option for Outlook is to use rpc/http which doesn't require using the VPN and slightly more efficient.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daniel Bertolone
ID: 35731595
When you mention outlook via rpc/http do you mean outlook web access?

The users I am trying to set this up for both have laptops & want to be able to use outlook as normal.

From the link you provided i understand that i need to add the dns suffix but do i add this to the tcp/ip properties of the vpn connection or the local lan connection?

Do i also need to tick "register this connections address in dns"
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 35731712
>>"When you mention outlook via rpc/http do you mean outlook web access? "
No rpc/http, often called Outlook anywhere, allows users to use Outlook anywhere there is an Internet connection, exactly the same as in the office. The only difference is they have to enter a password when they first open Outlook. Actually if the machines are domain joined you can configure to not need the password. The server end is automatically configured by SBS 2008 after you run the "Configure your Internet address wizard". The client end is auto configured with Outlook 2010, not sure about 2007, and has to be manually done with Outlook 2003. The following is an older outline as to how to configure Outlook:
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/outlookrpchttp.html
Port 443 on the server site's router must be configured to forward port 443 to the SBS

>>"do i add this to the tcp/ip properties of the vpn connection or the local lan connection?"
On the client machine within the VPN/PPP network adapter under advanced TCP/IP properties | DNS

>>"Do i also need to tick "register this connections address in dns""
I don't recommend it because the VPN client is a dynamic IP that changes frequently.
0