?
Solved

Microsoft Exchange 2010 Database Rename error Active directory response: 00002098: SecErr: DSID-03150A45, problem 4003 (INSUFF_ACCESS_RIGHTS), data 0

Posted on 2011-05-09
6
Medium Priority
?
1,079 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have an existing exchange 2003 organization, we are currently transitioning to exchange 2010, and bringing other domains in our forest online with Exchange 2010. We have an empty forest root forest infrastructure with individual sub domains. The Exchange2003 Server is in DomainA.. We successfully prepared the forest and each domain for co existence with Exchaange 2003 - 2010, and installed Exchange 2010 on DomainB with no issue, we were able to move the Database Paths, rename the databases etc..

We then installed Exchange 2010 on DomainA that already has Exchange 2003 on it, it installed fine, create dDB's etc, but we're trying to rename the default database name, and move the database path to our SAN storage, and are receiving the following error:

Microsoft Exchange 2010 Database Rename error Active directory response: 00002098: SecErr: DSID-03150A45, problem 4003 (INSUFF_ACCESS_RIGHTS), data 0

We've confirmed that the same user rights have been given to each account attempting this database rename, I even went so far as to try the database rename with the same account I used to do it on domainB but am still receiving this same error..

Anyone familiar with this or could give some guidance would be greatly appreciated!!!
0
Comment
Question by:pathix
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35722226
Have you mounted the DB?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pathix
ID: 35722302
Yes the database is in mounted status
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SweepSD
ID: 35727086
Hi

Getting exactly the same error - I can dismount and remount the DB but unable to rename or do any sort of admin task ie - move mailboxes etc

Have tried resetting the admincount and inherit permissions trick but no joy.  This exchnage server is in a child domain.  The exchange servers in the root are fine, but the administrator there gets the same error when working on ours with his account.

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
SweepSD earned 2000 total points
ID: 35728180
After a bit of positive testing it looks like the Exchange server was missing from
Exchange Trusted Subsystems and Exchnage server in the root domain.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35728708
Installing /reinstalling the latest Exchange Service Pack with
Setup.com /mode:upgrade
Usually sorts out the group membership issue.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pathix
ID: 35753295
Thanks Super Dog, in this case this was the issue!
0