Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Backup active dirctory from windows server2003 and restore to windows server2008

Posted on 2011-05-09
5
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello EE
Please can I Backup active directory from windows server2003 and restore to windows server2008. I want o install new server with new domain and I want to backup all user in windows server2003 and restore to new machine (windows server2008)

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:nasemabdullaa
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Moody
ID: 35722242
If you are only interested in importing new users, check out this link:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb727091.aspx 
0
 

Author Comment

by:nasemabdullaa
ID: 35722255
Thank you for your reply.

I need to import all user from my old server2003 to new server 2008
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Moody
ID: 35722261
That link will show you how to do that.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 35722362
You need to install the new server as a DC in the existing domain and run the necessary ADPREP commands.  Then transfer the FSMO master roles to the new server, make the new server your Global Catalog (GC) and DNS server, and demote the the existing server.

(The link provided by Jmoody10 will not preserve your user profiles or workstation domain membership - and you cannot "backup and restore" to dissimilar versions of Windows.  You MUST add the new server to the existing domain and then transfer the necessary functionality to the new server and properly remove the old server (or keep it as a redundant AD server)).

This is a more appropriate guide:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731188%28WS.10%29.aspx

However, an upgrade of this nature SHOULD be performed by a professional if you want to get it right the first time.  Otherwise, you have serious risk of creating problems and FAR more work for yourself and disruption to the company.  When you know what you're doing it's easy, when you're trying to follow steps and haven't done this before, it's like performing open heart surgery, if things don't go exactly right and you don't know what to do, your patient (your network) dies.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35722428
Please follow Leew's advice which is the recommended path to get you to your goal.

Alan
0