?
Solved

Able to ping server by IP and server name but unable to access files through \\servername\folder

Posted on 2011-05-09
14
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello Experts,

I am migrating one of our server to some other vendor location. I access the files on server
from my location using an adtran netvanta router 3448. I can access the files without any problem,There is a routing policy in place for conenction to vendor location and going thru gateway(router).

Now our different office locations at different location connect to us using sonicwall device
using vpn. one sonicwall device sitting at their end and main sonic wall at our end.
But these different sub offices are not able to access the files at vendor location.
I can ping the server by name by IP address, telnet to it but cannot access the files
when i say \\servername\folder. It says path cannot be found.

Is it a permission issue on this vendor location server?
Something in Adtran router needs to be changed?
I have configured a routing policy in sonic wall saying from any location to vendor
location server go through gateway which is adtran netvanta router. but no help.

Please suggest. Thanks for your help and time.
0
Comment
Question by:passion420
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MISOperations
ID: 35722324
If you can ping it and connect to it, it's not a router issue, seems to me to be a permission issue.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 35722343
I think the issue may be that you need to use  \\servername\sharename\folder to get what you are after.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PaulTOB
ID: 35722430
Try replacing servername with the IP address in the URI and see what happens, e.g. \\192.168.1.154\folder

If it works, then your most likely culprit is DNS blocking in one of the mentioned firewalls. If it fails, then one of the firewalls might be blocking SMB traffic over the VPN. I suspect that it's the second option.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
TomRScott earned 2000 total points
ID: 35722501
Check that the Microsoft IP protocals are allowed through the firewalls for each of your LANs to the vendor location and back. SonicWALL treats the VPNs as seperate entities and requires rules set up for them just as it does for multiple standard LANs.

One concern would be how access is controlled for the vendor location. Is your host at the vendor location isolated from other clients of your vendor or the Internet in general for that matter? If you open your firewalls to allow MS access to the vendor server, are you opening up your company for access by others beyond your control? At the very least, your vendor would have some access to your private LANs.

 - Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:passion420
ID: 35730857
I Created routing policy for vpn location to vendor location the gateway is adtran router. Also created a firewall policy to allow access from vendor location WAN (any) to vendor location LAN. created another firwall policy to allow access for (WAN )vendor location to VPN location (vendor location).

Still does not work. I have asked our vendor to open the firewall access to public IP for this vpn location. May be that would work?

They also told me Sonicwall cannot really work as a proxy in between to allow request to go through it from vpn location to sonicwall and to vendor location, Experts any thoughts? I know its hard to actually find whats wrong without looking at the visual  architecture. Appreciate your help.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MISOperations
ID: 35732068
Oh, It's a DNS issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:passion420
ID: 35732250
DNS issue? I see I have an entry for this server in my DNS. If I can reach it from my location , it should not be DNS issue.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Wissam
ID: 35735111
even if you are able, and there is a firewall, you wont have access to the share.
confirm with the security team that the ports are open for the sharefolder and then try
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:TomRScott
ID: 35735446
If you can ping by DNS it is NOT a DNS issue.

Some issues need to be cleared up:
 1 Does the "vendor location" contain private files?
 2 Do you connect to the vendor location via a VPN tunnel?

If the answer to question 1 is Yes, the answer to question 2 SHOULD also be yes.

If the answers to question 2 is yes, then no firewall rules for the WAN should be created to allow use of a share via a VPN tunnel.  Opening up access to Public IP space is also inadvisable for the same reason. However, rules are probably needed to allow microsoft protocals to communicate between VPN zones and between VPN zones and the LAN zone.


 - Tom
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35911884
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:TomRScott
ID: 35911885
Folks did try to assist the author. He/she just quit responding. Why not spread the points around to those that attempted to assist?

 - Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:passion420
ID: 35912024
Hello experts
I apologize for late response about this but found the solution. Different office locations network ip needed to be added to netvanta 3448 router to go thru mpls connection and at vendor location to send traffic back thru same mpls nw.assigning points to closest answer.appreciate your time
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:TomRScott
ID: 35912081
Thanks.

 - Tom
0