?
Solved

Help please my daughters flash drive was stolen trying to retrieve and document

Posted on 2011-05-09
5
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-21
Is there a way to retrieve a docuent that was not saved to hard drive in power point off an Apple computer
0
Comment
Question by:m6moore
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Juan Ocasio earned 672 total points
ID: 35722522
If it was saved directly to the thuumb drive, then you won't be able to retrieve the data without the drive.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:mccrick
mccrick earned 664 total points
ID: 35722665
Not from what you are describing. Your PP program may have saved temp files while she was working on it, but probably would have deleted them by now. Those temp files show up automatically sometimes when your MS Office program crashes. But that is not what you are describing. Your only hope might be to search your drive for keywords from inside the document. Long shot, but you might find something.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Raymond Peng
Raymond Peng earned 664 total points
ID: 35722915
If your machine has been powered off / restarted since your last save then the temp files will have been deleted.  If your file has only been saved in one location (the flash drive in this case) then you are out of luck.  The flash drive needs to be recovered.  Do you know if you've emailed the Powerpoint at any point?  If so, you can check your sent / Inbox of your email program.  Best of luck.
0