[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

in google apps email where is catch all

Posted on 2011-05-09
8
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
domain name email
in google apps email where is catch all
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:TomRScott
ID: 35722562
What is the question?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jonahzona
ID: 35722663
Step 1: Login to Google Apps as an Admin, click on Manage This Domain. This will bring up the dashboard.

Step 2. Click on the Settings tab near the top. In our domain I get an error if I try to go there straight from the dashboard. If you can't either, try clicking on the Advanced Tools tab and then click the Settings tab near the top.

Step 3. Click on the option in the left pane that says Email.

Step 4. Scroll down to the section that says "Email Routing". Here you can tell Google Apps what to do with messages that the delivery box doesn't exist. By default it is set to discard. You can enable it and manually enter your catchall.

Look for screenshots to follow.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jonahzona
ID: 35722706
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jonahzona
ID: 35722710
Step 4 - sorry hit enter by mistake with the last set.... step 4
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jonahzona
ID: 35726033
Were you able to set your catchall?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 35739647
for some reason I can log onto google.com/a

but when I click manage domain
I can not log on to google.com
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
jonahzona earned 1000 total points
ID: 35739662
Make sure you are logging into


http://google.com/a/yourdomainhere.com
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 35747418
thanks
0