?
Solved

Citrix XenApp Confirgured for iPad

Posted on 2011-05-09
36
Medium Priority
?
1,377 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am trying to configure my existing XenApp environment for iPad use.  I have been asked for employees to use XenApp on there iPads. I have a single server in my Farm. My environment currently works every way except iPad/iPhone use.

Windows Server 2003 EE R2 SP2
Citrix Web Interface Management        Version: 5.4.0.59
Citrix XenApp Platinum 4.5

I have followed the article http://www.dabcc.com/article.aspx?id=15055&page=7
and stuck on the following section:

When it asks for a STA it ask me to enter my FQDN I put "citrix" then tells me:

The Secure Ticket Authority specified cannot be contacted.
To ignore the warning and enter the ID click Continue.
 Entry Error
Please let me know what is wrong.
0
Comment
Question by:SBPGOIT
  • 16
  • 13
  • 6
  • +1
36 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 35722660
From a command prompt what happens when you ping citrix?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dbaGrant
ID: 35722672
looks to me that your not getting a connection to the file path.  Make sure you put the full name and path you are looking for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SBPGOIT
ID: 35722699
Server Name: vXAPPXenApp02
Web Name: citrix.xxxxx.net

U:\>ping citrix
Ping request could not find host citrix. Please check the name and try again.

U:\>ping vXAPPXenApp02

Pinging vXAPPXenApp02.xxxxx.net [10.1.10.38] with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 10.1.10.38: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 10.1.10.38: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 10.1.10.38: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 10.1.10.38: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128

Ping statistics for 10.1.10.38:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms

U:\>ping citrix.xxxxx.net

Pinging citrix.xxxxx.net [127.0.0.1] with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128

Ping statistics for 127.0.0.1:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Webster
Carl Webster earned 1000 total points
ID: 35722740
This is your STA then:  vXAPPXenApp02
0
 

Author Comment

by:SBPGOIT
ID: 35722762
I get the same message when I type vXAPPXenApp02 and I can't find the /Scripts/CtxSTA.dll directory.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 35722794
don't worry about the /scripts folder.

Is CSG being installed on the same server that XenApp and Web Interface are installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SBPGOIT
ID: 35722819
What is CSG? Citrix Secure Gateway
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 35722828
Yes, what is in your screen shots.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SBPGOIT
ID: 35722840
Yes, it all will be on the same server. Is that the incorrect way?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 35722871
That will work but if you have a lot of users I wouldn't leave it that way for long.  This is fine for testing.

If you do ipconfig on this servers, does it report an IP address of  10.1.10.38?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SBPGOIT
ID: 35722889
I have just 20 users

U:\>ipconfig

Windows IP Configuration
Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.1.10.38
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.1.10.1
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 35722925
Try this for your STA: vXAPPXenApp02.xxxxx.net  (and replace xxxxx with the correct info).  If that does not work then try 10.1.10.38.  If that works, then you have a weird name resolution issue,
0
 

Author Comment

by:SBPGOIT
ID: 35723034
I tryed

vXAPPXenApp02
vXAPPXenApp02.xxxxx.net
citrix
citrix.xxxxx.net
10.1.10.38

They all continue to give me the same message.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 35723059
Are you positive that XenApp is installed on this server?

Can you send us a screen shot of services.msc of just the Citrix services?  Make sure to widen the name column.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SBPGOIT
ID: 35723116
services
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 35723137
You have me stumped.  There is already a Citrix Secure Gateway service.  Has CSG been installed before?  Is it in the Add/Remove Programs?  If so, uninstall it, reboot server and try installing again.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:alexsupertramp
ID: 35723209
are you certain you are using the correct fqdn in that field?   i don't think a netbios name or ip address will work.  
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 35723229
NetBIOS name works just fine.

http://www.dabcc.com/article.aspx?id=15055&page=7 and look at Figure 10-103.  I have used NetBIOS name every time I have installed CSG (and when I wrote that article).
0
 

Author Comment

by:SBPGOIT
ID: 35723264
I have uninstalled it from Add/Remove Programs, rebooted, and about to begin reinstall
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:alexsupertramp
ID: 35723291
it could be because of my network configuration on the sta, which hosts dual nic cards, but i can't get through the secure gateway config wizard without entering the fqdn.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 35723303
ahh, dual homed servers are a royal PITA with any piece of Citrix software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SBPGOIT
ID: 35723323
CSGInstall
0
 

Author Comment

by:SBPGOIT
ID: 35723332
I got an the following error during install so I will remove it again and reboot

  Error
0
 

Author Comment

by:SBPGOIT
ID: 35723409
It keeps giving me the Fatal Error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SBPGOIT
ID: 35723639
Ok, I was able to uninstall reboot reinstall and continue to get the same error.  
I check the services should it be started? I tried to start it and it gave me the following error below:
 ServiceError
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:alexsupertramp
ID: 35723659
you may have to use the secure gateway configuration wizard
0
 

Author Comment

by:SBPGOIT
ID: 35723671
That is what I am using the secure gateway configuration wizard
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:alexsupertramp
ID: 35723761
ok, that's right, that was your original issue.  I don't think you should expect to see the "Citrix Secure Gateway" service running until you complete the Secure Gateway Configuration wizard.  You can't just start it manually in Services.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SBPGOIT
ID: 35723916
Will it be Carl and Alex recommendation to call Citrix at this point?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
alexsupertramp earned 1000 total points
ID: 35724426
have your credit card ready :)

a few more things:  are you certain that you configured the xml service to run on port 80 when you installed citrix?  check the xml service tcp/ip port field in the citrix admin console (i'm not sure what it's called in xenapp 4.5)

just for fun, be certain that you are using the correct fqdn.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 35724740
The CSG service has the wrong account.  I see NT Au... when it should be Network Service.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SBPGOIT
ID: 35738148
Thanks to the both of you.  The original installers had the xml service to run on port 8085 and that was the issue.  I checked as Alex the port and it was 8085 and put that port number in and it worked.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 35738194
DOH!  Slaps slef on face.  Forgot abot checking that.  Never crossed my mind.  Sorry.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 35738198
oops, should be "slaps self on face"
0
 

Author Comment

by:SBPGOIT
ID: 35747268
Everything works now.  Called Citrix because still couldn't get it to launch on iPad.  Simple port issue again. I had to add the port 8085 in the secure access http://vXAPPXenApp02:8085/Scripts/CtxSTA.dll
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:alexsupertramp
ID: 35748363
I have spent time on that problem too, the port number suffix in the sta url.   And I had a feeling that the xml port number was your problem.   You are probably running IIS on that box on port 80 so an alternate port had to be configured for xml.  Lots of little details, and it's all that much harder working on a box someone else configured.
0