?
Solved

Can't access some network shares even with full admin rights

Posted on 2011-05-09
5
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have full admins rights to all network resources on a SBS 2008 server with multiple shares. I can usually log on to my pc (XP 64bit) and access all mapped shares, however a couple of days ago I began to get "Drive is not accessible - Access is Denied" errors when I tried to access 3 of them. I rebooted my pc the first time it happened and that seemed to solve the problem, but now it's back. The issue appears to be with just my pc as I can go to other pc's in the office and log in as myself and get full access to all the networks shares.  I have run a antivirus scan and a malware scan and nothing was found, I also tried rebooting my pc again a couple of times to no effect.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:srmac73
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 35722862
Verify that the network settings on the problem system mirror functioning desktops, spefically DNS.
I've also resolved similar issues by disjoing the system from the domain and re-adding it. However, this is the last resort as more times than not, networked systems that cannot communicate with networked resources usually have an incorrect TCP/IP setting, etc.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
wwakefield earned 200 total points
ID: 35722864
Perhaps remove and re-add to the domain...

Trust breakdown?

There should be something in the security log of the server where access to the admin shares were denied.
0
 

Author Comment

by:srmac73
ID: 35724935
Problem solved . . .  I think.

Well, I tried resetting the computer account, removing the pc from the domain and adding it back in, renaming it outside the domain and adding it again, rebooting each time and so on, nothing seemed to work. I then tried to login to the network on another pc to test my user account and found that I had now lost my access to the shares no matter what pc I was on. My last thing I did was to reboot my pc once more and what do you know- I have full access to the shares again.

I'm not sure what was going on but at least everything is working normally again . . . at least for now.

Thanks for the tips guys, if anything else happens I'll post here again.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wwakefield
ID: 35725564
Presumably the security logs would have showed the deny access based on permissions?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 35767064
wwakefield was correct that there was an access denied. This can be caused by two means. One is that the computer trust relationship with the domain has gone astray and wwakefield appeard to be right. The second is when AV, AS, or Firewall software on the client block domain authentication because it's not configured to allow AD authentication on a domain.

It appears wwakefield was correct on resetting the domain account, or rejoining the domain.
0