Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

No desktop access

Posted on 2011-05-09
7
Medium Priority
?
694 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I have a Win xp pc recently infected with windows recovery virus.  Cleaned with malwarebytes, unhid files and folders so programs and hidden files visible, task manager accessible.  Everything appears to work only Unable to copy anything to the desktop.  Items in the desktop folder for the logged in user do not appear on  the desktop but work fine if accessed within the folder.  Get a circle with a line through it when attempting to copy items there.  Changed the desktop theme thinking desktop had been replaced with a webpage.  DEsktop themes change as expected but no icons or files. Just a blank desktop.  
0
Comment
Question by:marty-240
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lgg733
ID: 35722676
Could be some corrupt system files. You may want to try running /sfc and see if that helps. Here are instructions http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/forums/topic43051.html
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35722783
Haven't seen this before... can you access the folder from %userprofile%\desktop?  What about the %allusersprofile%\desktop folder?  Check permissions on the folders (both) and try putting a test shortcut (or notepad text file) on the desktop in both the desktop locations (name them differently).

0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35722800
Also, check the location of the desktop folder in the registry.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/242557
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 35723335
You can try resetting the the system back to the default security settings for the registry, files, and folders as follows:

First, click on Start, Run and then type in CMD. Now copy and paste the following command into the window:

secedit /configure /cfg %windir%\repair\secsetup.inf /db secsetup.sdb /verbose

This will take a few minutes to run through. Afterwards, exit the command window and reboot. Test.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
raoool earned 2000 total points
ID: 35723356
system file checker good first step (sfc /scannow) but could be a corrupt profile. Does the 'write to desktop' problem happen if you create a new user? If yes, quickest solution might be move problem user's data to new profile.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ocanada_techguy
ID: 35723548
Some malware changes the attributes of some folders to system and/or hidden when the folder isn't supposed to be.  See if All Users Desktop or %username%'s desktop has been.  The anti-malware likely hasn't completely reversed everything the malware did.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:marty-240
ID: 35724422
Maybe not the best but the quickest and easiest solution,  to go with a new profile.  A new domain was in the works so went ahead and migrated this user leaving old profile behind.  Attempted all other suggestions, reset registry defaults, verified file attributes, unhid all files, and tried the sfc which requested original installation media to which I no longer have access.  All good sugestions which I tried as I am sure I have left much behind with the old profile.  Will attribute it the cost of user randomly clicking on popups and infecting machine.  Much thanks to all.
0