[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Chat Client

Posted on 2011-05-09
5
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

We would like to set up some kind of central chat services on our desktop computers. We have 100 desktop computers for customers located on 3 different floors of one buidling. The service desk for help  is located on first floor. We would like our customers to use  some kind of chat system to request for asistance from the service desk.

Is there any product available in the market to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:auraria
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cdesigner
ID: 35722785
Try this server-less Lan messenger.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:TomRScott
ID: 35722796
Yahoo IM is free and works fine for a couple clients of mine for similar use. It supports both IM and chat.

 - Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:auraria
ID: 35722921
We have more than 20,000 customers who could potentially use of of our computer. So we can't use any solution that needs accounts to be created for each user.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
cdesigner earned 2000 total points
ID: 35722975
This messenger doesn't need any accounts creation.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:auraria
ID: 35843475
thanks
0