?
Solved

Any way to mass remove unresolve SIDs from NTFS permissions?

Posted on 2011-05-09
3
Medium Priority
?
2,536 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hello,

I am attempting a data from our file server to an open CIFS share in preparation for putting some of our data onto a cloud provider.  The problem I am running into is that the migration tool I am using cannot set the file/folder permissions properly because a number of my folders have unresolved SID entries (the folders are old, first created about 15 years ago, and have been migrated through at least four different servers and an NT -> 2000 - > 2003 domain at this point).  Many of the folders, especially the older ones, are a mess of nested folders and non-inheritance.

Since I can't easily go through the thousands of folders and files and see which have unresolved SIDs in their permissions and which don't, is there any way to remove all unresolved SIDs en masse?  Or barring that, any way to at least list which objects hold them?

Oh, the files currently reside on a Windows 2008 server.

Thanks!

Jason
0
Comment
Question by:Jason_Place
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Thomas earned 2000 total points
ID: 35726733
These will be the SID's for deleted AD Objects.

You can use SubInACL to do this for you.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/ITCG/thread/9dd47a1b-ad0f-450c-9edc-d8dba0bd605d/
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 35727339
chkdsk /f also does some cleanup.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Jason_Place
ID: 35728237
Perfect, that's exactly the sort of thing I was looking for.  Thanks!
0