?
Solved

new email address

Posted on 2011-05-09
8
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I want to add a new email address for one user, currently they have name@domain.com
I want to add abc@domain.com, but keep both. Do i just add the new SMTP  address? using exchange 2003 on server 2003 domain
0
Comment
Question by:Hubman
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
cjrmail2k earned 668 total points
ID: 35722866
yes exactly, on the exchange server in users and computers under email addresses, just add it. you can set the one you want them to SEND from as default
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 664 total points
ID: 35722868
Yes - just add a new SMTP address and that's all you need to do.

Alan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hubman
ID: 35722881
If someone sends him an email to either address he will get the message?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cjrmail2k
ID: 35722887
yep
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hubman
ID: 35722909
does it matter which one is primary?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35722945
The Primary one is the one you want to send out as default.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 668 total points
ID: 35723056
Put another way, the "primary" e-mail address is the e-mail address that the message will say it's from when they SEND e-mail.  Receiving will occur for all addresses (my own business e-mail has about 15 different e-mail addresses over 5 or 6 domains).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Hubman
ID: 35723371
Thanks
0