Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Non-functional requirements for WebApp

Posted on 2011-05-09
10
Medium Priority
?
530 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
I wonder what are non-functional requirements for application which runs on tomcat server (WAR file was deployed). I am using hibrenate and AspectJ.
Can I write that:
The online software will require any server environment which can deploy WAR files, has MySQL database installed and usage of middleware software such as Hibernate is allowed? What about aspectJ
0
Comment
Question by:static86
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:cmalakar
ID: 35722927
First non functional requirement will be

How many simultaneous requests does your application/server can handle ?
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Jackson
Paul Jackson earned 1336 total points
ID: 35722966
0
 

Author Comment

by:static86
ID: 35723013
So
The system will run 7 days a week, 24 hours a day is a requirement?

the system is deployed on a cloud server which guarantees scalable environment

- is this good requirement?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Jackson earned 1336 total points
ID: 35723076
The system will run 7 days a week, 24 hours a day is a requirement?  Yes

the system is deployed on a cloud server which guarantees scalable environment? No, this is not a requirement it is a possible solution or implementation.

Remember requirements should be solution/implementation independent.



0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:cmalakar
ID: 35723097
>>The system will run 7 days a week, 24 hours a day is a requirement?

You need to really think, before listing this as a requirement.
There can be times, when application is being migrated to a new version or power failure.. etc.
So, how feasible it is to say 100% availability ?


Generally I have seen people saying that 99.999% availability.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:cmalakar
cmalakar earned 664 total points
ID: 35723151
Other non functional requirements that I can think of is

if there are users in the system, then how many users the application will support.
what are hardware requirements ?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:cmalakar
ID: 35723190
Some more..

Usability, Response time, Stability, Reliability, etc.. can become non-functional requirements.
There can be still many.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 35723297
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Amitkumar P
ID: 35725764
0