?
Solved

Make Cells in a Spreadsheet Control in a Userform word wrap

Posted on 2011-05-09
2
Medium Priority
?
1,372 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a spreadsheet control in a userform for a vba program with excel. I need to make the cells in the spreadsheet control word wrap. However, I cannot see anything on the properties page to do this and there is no way to do it in any of the tabs in the custom properties dialog box. In addition, I tried the following but got a compiler message 'Object does not support this property'
userform1.spreadsheet1.sheets("Sheet1").Range("A1:H12").WordWrap = True
userform1.spreadsheet1.sheets("Sheet1").Range("A1:H12").MultiLine = True

Open in new window


Any ideas? Thanks in advance.

Joe
0
Comment
Question by:borgtamer
2 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 35723060
Try this:
userform1.spreadsheet1.sheets("Sheet1").Range("A1:H12").WrapText= True

Open in new window

Dave
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 2000 total points
ID: 35723581
You can't wrap text in a spreadsheet control, I'm afraid.
0