?
Solved

System 7 Not Using Full 8 gig

Posted on 2011-05-09
30
Medium Priority
?
595 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

A friend of mine has an HP with 8 gig of memory that is only using less than 4 gig with a 64 bit operating system. Does anyone know how to change ether the bios or the operating system in order to utilize the full 8 gig?

The HP workstation:

Motherboard:  MSI 2A9C
Operating System: System 7 Home Premium 64 bit
Memory: 8.0GB Single-Channel DDR3 @ 656MHz (9-9-9-24)
CPU: Intel Core i7 860  @ 2.80 GHz
Graphics Card: ATI Radeon HD 5700 Series

I have searched high and low on the internet for an answer but no one seems to have the correct answer. I suggested that he enable the remapping memory option in the bios to expand the memory usage but in this motherboard there was no such option.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you in advance
0
Comment
Question by:bullfaceone
  • 12
  • 4
  • 4
  • +5
27 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wwakefield
ID: 35723114
Definately 64 bit?

Does the system show 8 GB during POST?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Derse
ID: 35723133
Sounds like it's not a true 64bit machine...you can only get more than 4GB on a 64 bit machine.

According to this article you should be able to get up to 16GB on a Home Premuim 64bit system.
http://www.zdnet.com/blog/hardware/max-memory-limits-for-64-bit-windows-7/4254
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sean Scissors
ID: 35723136
Well I am confused by you saying System 7 as that was a code name for Mac OS7 but this is an HP and so I assume you mean Windows 7 instead. Regardless, it's possible that the MOBO might have an issue with recognizing all the RAM, either bad slots or something. What I would suggest is running the following crucial memory scan tool. It will scan your motherboard and let you know how much RAM it recognizes as well as what your MOBO can handle at max.

http://images.crucial.com/drivers/CrucialScan.exe

Report back what that says and then we can see if there is an underlying issue.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wwakefield
ID: 35723147
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 35723315
bullfaceone--Perhaps of help
http://www.w7forums.com/win7-64bit-not-seeing-all-8gb-ram-t9488p2.html  (see BobH's solution about 60% of the way down the page.)
http://www.sevenforums.com/hardware-devices/124234-windows-7-not-using-all-8gb-ram.html  (no solution but lots of ideas)
0
 

Author Comment

by:bullfaceone
ID: 35723453
Sorry about that, I am from the old school I am use to calling an operating system a system (I won't date myself). I meant windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit, not apple's system 7. I had him install and run Speccy in order to validate what was installed by the HP folks and everthing was as stated.

If you have Speccy I have attached a copy his snapshot by Speccy.
 HP workstation
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wwakefield
ID: 35723600
Where are you looking to make you think it is not recognizing 8 GB?

When you look in Task Manager, under the performance tab, how much Total Physical Memory is showing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bullfaceone
ID: 35723979
Hi,

To clear up any confusion of when I say the windows 7 home premium 64 bit is not using all of the available 8 gig of memory, I have included a screen shot for your review.

Thank you for responding to my question. screen shof of memory usage by windows 7 64 bit.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wwakefield
ID: 35725555
I see references to the issue at various tech sites.

What is the specific make and model of your system?   We need to find the spec or contact HP to make sure it does support 8 GB RAM.

There are references to ysunbg a setting in CMOS to remap memory

REccomend contact HP with a general qyestion about your issue.   They should answer it regardless of the warranty state.  

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:makazaru
ID: 35725573
If you are certain that your motherboard supports 8gb of RAM (to the best of what I can read, it does), check in the BIOS settings for a Memory Remapping option/function. This should allow it to recognize and address the remainder of unused RAM.

Regards
Mak
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 35725598
is there a bios update that might make the ram compatible? you might want to look in msconfig advanced options
experts-exchange-9May11-1.PNG
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 35730685
ve3ofa--Looking into msconfig Advanced options was BobH's solution in http://www.w7forums.com/win7-64bit-not-seeing-all-8gb-ram-t9488p2.html
as suggested in my post http:#a 35723315
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 35733023
@mcimarron actually I was looking for the /3g switch in the boot config but it only applies to winver < 6, wish he told us the model #, but it is a common problem on the HP website.

you might want to try the bios updater from Msi
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 35733605
Reference should have been to http:a#35723315
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 35733642
bullfaceone--Well that did not work either.  Post 35723315 with BobH's solution is dated 5/09 above.  http://www.w7forums.com/win7-64bit-not-seeing-all-8gb-ram-t9488p2.html
Did you try it?  It seems to work for those that do.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 35904346
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 35904347
bullfaceone----The posts by BobH in http://www.w7forums.com/win7-64bit-not-seeing-all-8gb-ram-t9488p2.html say that the solution offered there solved the problem.  
BobH's solution has been offered three times to bullfaceone.  No indication that it was ever tried.
This thread should not be deleted since it may help others, but rather closed and perhaps points awarded.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 35961697
I thought I would print out BobH's solution in
http://www.w7forums.com/win7-64bit-not-seeing-all-8gb-ram-t9488p2.html
"I did some searching on this and found some information which said...go... into msconfig/ boot/advanced, and untick 'maximum
memory'  I did that, rebooted and now 8gb of RAM is shown in system with no
amount usable, as before."
As can be seen the fix is very simple and certainly would be a fix in many cases. It therefore would be a useful thread to keep.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bullfaceone
ID: 35962252
Thank you,

I will give this a try.

0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 35962529
bullfaceone--Good.  Let us know.  
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 36007618
bullfaceone--What happened?
The solution proposed is going to work
http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/289475-30-usable
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 36163449
bullfaceone--Did you try the solution propose?
If so, what happened?
If it worked for you, then please award points and close this thread.  This will allow the solution to be archived and help those with the same problem in the future.
If it did not work, let us know.
See my post where I quoted BobH ""I did some searching on this and found some information which said...go... into msconfig/ boot/advanced, and untick 'maximum
memory'  I did that, rebooted and now 8gb of RAM is shown in system with no
amount usable, as before."
As can be seen the fix is very simple and certainly would be a fix in many cases. It therefore would be a useful thread to keep. "
From http://www.w7forums.com/win7-64bit-not-seeing-all-8gb-ram-t9488p2.html
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 36303443
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 36303444
Lee Tutor--I heartily disagree with Deleting this thread.  I have no idea why bullfaceone has not revisited this thread, but I do know that the solution posted in http:#a35723315 works.
Ok folks an update here with what I have done to solve this minor problem. I did some searching on this and found some information which said something about going into msconfig/ boot/advanced, and untick 'maximum
memory'
I did that, rebooted and now 8gb of RAM is shown in system with no
amount usable, as before.

> I certainly hope that is a typo.. if there is "no amount usable" then
> how is the pc running?
The 'no amount usable' means that what it said before about 3.5gb usable
is that there is no 'amount usable' now. So the pc is running on full 8gb
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 36303462
There are many threads that agree with the fix.  E.g.
http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/289475-30-usable
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 36318124
Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:bullfaceone
ID: 36319097
Folks,

This issue has not been resolved; the only other option for my friend was to go back to Vista 64 bit which showed the full 8 gig being used. Thank you for all your comments.
0