?
Solved

HP NIC Driver ?

Posted on 2011-05-09
12
Medium Priority
?
799 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We have a wide varity of HP Proliant Servers.
DL380 G2, G3, G5  etc.....
What is the best method to determine what NIC Drive that should be used in the Netware Environment?
The HP Drive download sections "ASSUME" there is some Magic way we know if it has Broadcom or Intel Harware NIC on the System board.
An HP Tech told me all Proliants have NC31XX NIC's, If that was true why have Broadcom and Intel drivers on the download page for each server?
0
Comment
Question by:dkamp77
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bill30
ID: 35723402
Check out the MAC address for the NIC.  
To get it use start --> cmd --> type "ipconfig /all"

The mac address is labeled "physical address"

Then look it up at http://www.coffer.com/mac_find/.  The first 6 characters are for the manufacture and model of the NIC.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:deroode
ID: 35726601
Once Netware (6.5 is the latest) is installed you can use Netware Remote Manager to get the PCI Vendor ID and Device ID. Point your browser at the ip of your server:port 8009

https://10.0.0.1:8009

Then you can use http://www.pcidatabase.com/ to find the make and model.

My experience with HP Proliant servers (lots of DL380's over here) is that they all have Broadcom adapters, use the Q57.LAN driver.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 1000 total points
ID: 35727582
If that was true why have Broadcom and Intel drivers on the download page for each server?

Because you might have add-in PCI cards. HP currently OEM mainly from Broadcom but have OEM'ed from Intel in the past and those NICs are still supported.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dkamp77
ID: 35737211
Did as suggested on the MAC Addresses and the results are HP, Acme, Compaq.
No Love here guys.......
Man I had high hopes too.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 35737512
Why don't you just install the whole ProLiant Support Pack for Novell NetWare, that'll install all the drivers needed and then you can use the network utility to find out what NIC it is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkamp77
ID: 35790798
How do I know if I get the correct "Proliant Support Pack for Novell Netware"?
What is the FIlename I should Download?
Are there different Packs ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkamp77
ID: 35790880
Sorry I was being Lazy I searched HP Downloads and found that the Proliant Support Pack for Novell
is this.....
Proliant DL380G2 has psp-8.00.nw.i386.zip
Proliant DL380G3 has psp-8.00.nw.i386.zip
Proliant DL380G4 has psp-8.20.nw.i386.zip
Can I assume I cannot use the G4 version on G3's and G2's ???????
I can work around this just wanted a warm fuzzy feeling that I'm not trashing a Production Server.

My plan so far use the correct Pack on the correct G series install all the Pack as the instructions state and see what happens.....Any comments
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 35792544
It's an intelligent package, puts the right drivers on for whatever is installed in the server. I'm not a netware expert though but that applies to the Windows and Linux support packs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkamp77
ID: 35793020
I am wondering if a "Wrong" driver is in use, will it suggest the correct driver?
Example: It is running on Q57.LAN and a Intel N100.LAN is the "Correct" driver. Will is suggest/Change it?
Sorry Im just worried doing this on a Heavy used Production Server. I'm only allowed 1 Hour of Downtime a month.
Thank you for Helping !!!!
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
deroode earned 1000 total points
ID: 35799957
The Proliant Support Pack for Novell will install the Novell Certified drivers, but it will not change your config. When you load Q57.LAN in autoexec.ncf or Inetcfg that won't be changed.
However, Loading Q57.LAN in a server that has an Intel nic will throw an error: No broadcom adapter found, so when the server already works you already have the correct NIC type.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35994227
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0