?
Solved

NSLOOKUP not returning MX Records

Posted on 2011-05-09
7
Medium Priority
?
2,516 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello Experts,

I have AD domain called test.com and have an exchange organisation. I also have a edge transport server. So i created an MX Record in DNS for my edge and everything is working fine, i mean email flow. I can send/recieve email. I have a phone system which will send emails when a user gets Voicemail and its not working.

So i checked nslookup to see my MX Records with set type=MX and i got the below reponse.

test.com
        primary name server = dc1.test.com
        responsible mail addr = admin.test.com
        serial  = 86835
        refresh = 900 (15 mins)
        retry   = 600 (10 mins)
        expire  = 86400 (1 day)
        default TTL = 900 (15 mins)

I am not getting my MX Records. Can you help me find why ? if i do hotmail.com or google.com or any other its returning MX records but for test.com i get the above response.

Please help!

R/Raj.
0
Comment
Question by:PHESupport
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 35723490
are you sure that mx records are stored in the zone file? can you list records in zone file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PHESupport
ID: 35723593
Yes the MX records are there in the zone file and pointing to correct IP's. if i do mailserver.test.com then i get

mailserver.test.com MX Preference = 10, mail exchanger = mailserver.test.com
mailserver.test.com internet address = 192.168.1.10
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 35723598
No MX record, it's giving you the SOA.

But...

That looks like a private DNS service, you'll only see a public MX if you manually replicated it into the private service.

If you want to test the public view of the MX:

nslookup -q=mx thedomain.com 8.8.8.8

Where 8.8.8.8 is Google's free public DNS service.

Chris
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 2000 total points
ID: 35723607
> mailserver.test.com MX Preference = 10, mail exchanger = mailserver.test.com

This is an MX record for the domain mailserver.test.com, it's active when you send to someone@mailserver.test.com.

If you had the zone "test.com" and you use MS DNS you would leave the name field (domain / child / whatever) blank so you end up with:

(same as parent folder)   MX  10   mailserver.test.com.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:PHESupport
ID: 35723635
Yes it is a private DNS server running on my DC.

When i do the nslookup -q mx=test.com 8.8.8.8 i get the public MX Records correctly.

Why is my private MX Records not showing up ? my phone system queries for the MX record in the domain and uses to send email and since i am not getting any response its not working. I moved to 2010 over the weekend and the problem started from then

Do i have to do anything else apart from creating MX record in my zone file ?
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 35723689
> Why is my private MX Records not showing up ?

Because you did it wrong. See my last comment about what you made vs what you needed to make.

Chris
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PHESupport
ID: 35723763
Thank you Chris. That was the problem. I need to leave the name field bland to make it work.
0