Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Hosted Exchange and question with CNAME record

Posted on 2011-05-09
5
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello all.

I have a client that we just outsourced our exchange mail.  I know I have an internal DNS issue, but not sure how to resolve it.  The ISP who hosts our DNS changed the CNAME record and if I'm not using the internal DNS, the autodiscover works as expected.  However, there is an internal DNS issue where it's not resolving properly and I'm not sure how to fix it.  Can somebody give me instructions on how to set that up internally.  Note that this is an SBS2000 box that has the DNS internally.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:chattiegirl
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:saastech
ID: 35723758
your autodiscover CNAME record should be like:

autodiscover          CName          what.yourispdomain.com
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Leon Fester earned 2000 total points
ID: 35726395
Here a some troubleshooting guides for this issue.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/956990
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/940881
0
 

Author Comment

by:chattiegirl
ID: 35728452
Thank you.  The second link has what I think is going to work.  I will let you know when I can get back onsite to make those changes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chattiegirl
ID: 35777846
Okay, so I tried adding the autodiscover SRV record and it's still not working.  I KNOW it's an internal DNS issue - if I bypass and hardcode the ISP DNS into my adapter settings I can autodiscover with no issues.  If I use their internal, I still can't resolve it.  Any new suggestions?

Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:chattiegirl
ID: 35790935
The autodiscover SRV settings didn't work, but the email hosting company gave me a setting for an A record that helped.  It created another problem that I'm working through, but we can at least now see free/busy time in calendars again.

Thanks for the suggestions.
0