?
Solved

vb.net playing with numbers challenge

Posted on 2011-05-09
9
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello EE,

I have DatagridView that the user can press a "add" button and via textboxes he enters values.
the grid has columns like that:  

From1       To1             From2          To2        From3            To3     (until 5) ..

i have 10 textboxes in the same way.

fact1:  All textboxes are MaxLength of 3 (only numbers)   (0 to 999)
fact2: From1 and To1 must have numbers in it.
fact3: if from2,3,4,5 and to2,3,4,5 are blank I consider that its the MIN inside the from (0) to the MAX inside the TO (999)
fact4: you need both values in from1,2,3,4,5 and in to1,2,3,4,5  not just a from or a to you know..
fact5: The From needs to be always less than the To...

if your first Row  is :   From1:  1000 and To1 :1500

you cannot add another Row  From1 1100 to To1 1600   because 1100 is already between 1000 and 1500.
same thing, lets say you add a new row with from1 900 to 1600 well it cant because between 900 to 1600 there are numbers already inside 1000 to 1500.. you get it ?

now the tricky part...
if you had the same 1000 to 1500 in the second row, it can be fine only if the From2 and To2 are different
if from2 and to2 are the same, you need to go see if from3 to to3 are different... etc until 5 you know?

so im not sure and to do all that.. im quite lost...can you help ?
0
Comment
Question by:PhilippeRenaud
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 35724040
For each set, you have to check the from and to is not within the range of another set.

so say new set is has two vars:  New_Min and New_Max

class set
  public property min as int
  public property max as int
  public property RowID as int
end class


public function can_add_or_change(RowID) as Boolean
Dim can_add as boolean = true
Dim sets as new List(of set)

for each s in sets
  if (new_min >= s.min or new_min <= s.max or new_max >= s.min or new_max <= s.max) and s.Row_Id <> rowID
     can_add = false
     exit for
  end if
next

if can_add
  sets(RowId).min = newmin
  sets(RowID).Max = newmax
  return true
else
 'Let user know they have made a mistake
 return false
end if
end function


Then it's just a matter of keeping track of the list.  Let each row number be the rowID.  Update the rows as necessary within the list.  Using the logic of can_add to guide you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PhilippeRenaud
ID: 35724756
min max is my from to?

what about the thing I said about that it could be the same from1 and to1 but if others are different and so on ? is that your RowID!?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 35724883
After verifying that you don't have any time slot collisions, concatenate all the from/to fields for that row into a string with consistent formatting (like ensuring they have leading zeros to the same number of digits and making them comma separated).  Then you can use that string as the KEY that you add to a Dictionary/HashTable.  If the key already exists then you know you have a duplicate row.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PhilippeRenaud
ID: 35724906
I see mmm

so lets say I had 3 rather than 5..

I would have

100,500,001,009,010,050   that would be my key ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PhilippeRenaud
ID: 35724910
what doyuo mean by time slot?
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 2000 total points
ID: 35724915
Correct.  Just leave off any blank entries.  This should allow partial matches but prevent any rows from having exactly the same sequences.  This does NOT take into account if the time slots in a row were out of order though!  You'd have to sort them first if this is an issue...
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 35724919
I guess a "number slot" is a better description...sorry.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PhilippeRenaud
ID: 35724946
what if they dont have all the same formatting (i said 3  0 to 999) in my example but in realtity it varies. but it will never be like 10..


should I put 10 leading zero to be safe?  I guess its no trouble right?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:PhilippeRenaud
ID: 35725215
Idle_Mind, you are right but I am not sure how to implement it.

I will create new question, can u help in the next one?  I understand i can find duplicates keys but what If I have:

1000,2000,0001,0004,0010,0050
and
1000,2000,0000,0003,0020,0060

both are not duplicate but it should still fail because from 0000 to 0003 there is 0001 and 0002 and 0003 inside it already in the first line (between 0001 and 0004)
0