?
Solved

Why is LTE not backwardly compatible with HSPA

Posted on 2011-05-09
2
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Why is LTE not backwardly compatible with HSPA
0
Comment
Question by:mc87
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35730658
Because they use different radio technologies.
HSPA is based on code division multiple access (CDMA).
LTE is frequency division multiple access (FDMA).

That doesn't mean a mobile device can't use both technologies, and hand off (seamlessly) between them, though.

Wikipedia has numerous comparison pages - here's one: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comparison_of_wireless_data_standards
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:noci
noci earned 1000 total points
ID: 35737192
Even within one type of technology you can have incompatibilities.
depending on country the frequency differences can be diverse enough to get antenae problems when bringing equipment from one country to another. (Anteanae beeing too short / too long for the environment the equipment is used in).
0