?
Solved

ASP.NET VB code behind - The given assembly name or codebase was invalid

Posted on 2011-05-09
5
Medium Priority
?
805 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a big problem.  I was working on a project from home using dropbox (if you make a change to a file it synchs to the web and back down to any computer with the app loaded) as the way I can work from the same copy at work.  This is the first time I tried this.  Today I started to work on the project again and recieve the following error

Warning      7      C:\_software\DBAPage\DBAPage\Services.aspx: ASP.NET runtime error: Could not load file or assembly '"DBAPage (TheSystem's conflicted copy 2011-05-09)"' or one of its dependencies. The given assembly name or codebase was invalid. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80131047)      C:\_software\DBAPage\DBAPage\Services.aspx      1      1      DBAPage

All of my ajax controls are also erroring with "unknown element error"

I am stuck and cant seem to find a solution to this.  Any help would be great
0
Comment
Question by:NCSA SCADA
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Miguel Oz earned 2000 total points
ID: 35724803
On your VS solution context menu: clean the solution, once finsihed rebuild solution.
Also you need to clear all your cache and temporary files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NCSA SCADA
ID: 35724922
I tried with no luck - any other ideas. I am stuck here
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 35728004
By the name of the folder, it appears that there were some conflicts. Probably, you made changes at multiple locations and the files could not be synched. Do you have a backup?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:NCSA SCADA
NCSA SCADA earned 0 total points
ID: 35729972
I managed to figure it out - I had to delete some crazy dll's - not sure where they came from
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NCSA SCADA
ID: 35763124
pointed me in the right direction
0