[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Backup Software

Posted on 2011-05-09
9
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am implementing a exchange 2010 server 2008 r2.

What should I be using to backup my exchange data?

Any good free software? Can I just use Windows Backup? How do I setup to automatically delete unused log files?
0
Comment
Question by:Tyler Laczko
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
steinmto earned 1800 total points
ID: 35724038
Yes you can use Windows backup to backup exchange.  We use Backup Exec and Shadowcraft.  Backupexec Allows you to restore mailboxes much eaiser than Windows Backup.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Sylvie B
Sylvie B earned 200 total points
ID: 35728182
you can use windows backup without issues. it will flush the logs after it is done
be aware that no matter what solution you use...a full server backup is required by 2010 to flush the logs...not like previous version of exchange where as soon as the db was backed up the logs would flush
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Tyler Laczko
ID: 35729826
Any other suggestions for free backup software?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:steinmto
ID: 35730220
If you are looking for free I would go with Windows Backup.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Tyler Laczko
ID: 35833380
running a backup now to see if logs are removed.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Tyler Laczko
ID: 35843257
backup at 83%. running for 16 hours. (very large backup)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Sylvie B
ID: 35843352
I had to backup my Exchange server....full server backup....using vss 850 GB took 38 hours
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Tyler Laczko
ID: 35864247
Backups autodelete old backups and delete log files. works pretty amazing if you ask me.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:Tyler Laczko
ID: 35864250
Using Windows Backup
0