[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

apt-get install netcat

Posted on 2011-05-09
18
Medium Priority
?
7,826 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
First of , i hate debain..

and specially netcat

i am trying to update netcat but its giving bellow error


 apt-get  install netcat
Reading package lists... Done
Building dependency tree... Done
You might want to run âapt-get -f installâ to correct these:
The following packages have unmet dependencies.
  locales: Depends: glibc-2.11-1
  netcat: Depends: netcat-traditional (>= 1.10-35) but it is not going to be installed
E: Unmet dependencies. Try âapt-get -f installâ with no packages (or specify a solution).


apt-get install netcat-traditional
Reading package lists... Done
Building dependency tree... Done
You might want to run âapt-get -f installâ to correct these:
The following packages have unmet dependencies.
  locales: Depends: glibc-2.11-1
  netcat-traditional: Depends: libc6 (>= 2.7-1) but 2.3.6.ds1-13etch9+b1 is to be installed
E: Unmet dependencies. Try âapt-get -f installâ with no packages (or specify a solution).



any help will be really appreciate

0
Comment
Question by:fosiul01
  • 8
  • 8
  • 2
18 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 35724238
apt-get update
apt-get upgrade glibc

To see if you can upgrade the glibc first.
If you can upgrade to glibc 2.11.1 or above then install netcat after that.
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 35724261
apt-get upgrade glibc
Reading package lists... Done
Building dependency tree... Done
You might want to run âapt-get -f installâ to correct these.
The following packages have unmet dependencies.
  locales: Depends: glibc-2.11-1
E: Unmet dependencies. Try using -f.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 35724290
By the way, the glibc version you have is beta version.

Here is the URL for upgrade your server
http://www.linuxquestions.org/questions/debian-26/apt-get-stuck-on-upgrade-714466/page2.html#post3493165

Here has more details:
How To Upgrade A Debian Etch System (Server & Desktop) To Debian Lenny:
http://www.howtoforge.com/how-to-upgrade-a-debian-etch-system-server-and-desktop-to-debian-lenny

glibc is tied to kernel so you need to upgrade the kernel first.
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 35724362
problem

aptitude upgrade
Reading package lists... Done
Building dependency tree... Done
Reading extended state information
Initializing package states... Done
Reading task descriptions... Done
Building tag database... Done
The following packages have unmet dependencies:
  netcat-traditional: Depends: libc6 (>= 2.7-1) but 2.3.6.ds1-13etch9+b1 is installed and it is kept back.
  locales: Depends: glibc-2.11-1 which is a virtual package.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Luminar
ID: 35724641
did you try "sudo apt-get -f install" ?

0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 35724648
yes

i just tryed

its showing this


Preconfiguring packages ...
dpkg: regarding .../libc-bin_2.11.2-10_i386.deb containing libc-bin:
 package uses Breaks; not supported in this dpkg
dpkg: error processing /var/cache/apt/archives/libc-bin_2.11.2-10_i386.deb (--unpack):
 unsupported dependency problem - not installing libc-bin
dpkg: regarding .../libc6_2.11.2-10_i386.deb containing libc6:
 package uses Breaks; not supported in this dpkg
dpkg: error processing /var/cache/apt/archives/libc6_2.11.2-10_i386.deb (--unpack):
 unsupported dependency problem - not installing libc6
Errors were encountered while processing:
 /var/cache/apt/archives/libc-bin_2.11.2-10_i386.deb
 /var/cache/apt/archives/libc6_2.11.2-10_i386.deb
E: Sub-process /usr/bin/dpkg returned an error code (1)





is there any way to delete those .deb file ??

pls advise ..
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 35724827
clean up disk space and obsolete packages
---------
apt-get autoremove
apt-get remove
apt-get purge
apt-get autoclean
apt-get clean
----
Then do
apt-get update
apt-get upgrade
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 35724859
Please find bellow is the command and output


 apt-get autoremove
E: Invalid operation autoremove

apt-get remove


Reading package lists... Done
Building dependency tree... Done
You might want to run âapt-get -f installâ to correct these.
The following packages have unmet dependencies.
  locales: Depends: glibc-2.11-1
  netcat-traditional: Depends: libc6 (>= 2.7-1) but 2.3.6.ds1-13etch9+b1 is installed
E: Unmet dependencies. Try using -f.



apt-get purge
E: Invalid operation purge


apt-get autoclean
Reading package lists... Done
Building dependency tree... Done

apt-get clean

apt-get update

Fetched 3B in 2s (1B/s)
Reading package lists... Done


apt-get upgrade
Reading package lists... Done
Building dependency tree... Done
You might want to run âapt-get -f installâ to correct these.
The following packages have unmet dependencies.
  locales: Depends: glibc-2.11-1
  netcat-traditional: Depends: libc6 (>= 2.7-1) but 2.3.6.ds1-13etch9+b1 is installed
E: Unmet dependencies. Try using -f.






0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Luminar
ID: 35724907
force install the package:

wget http://ftp.br.debian.org/debian/pool/main/e/eglibc/libc-bin_2.11.2-10_i386.deb

dpkg -i --force-depends  libc-bin_2.11.2-10_i386.deb
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 35724912
OK.
download dpkg from
http://packages.debian.org/lenny/i386/dpkg/download
then upgrade your dpkg package.
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 35724951
@Luminar

dpkg -i --force-depends  libc-bin_2.11.2-10_i386.deb
dpkg: regarding libc-bin_2.11.2-10_i386.deb containing libc-bin:
 package uses Breaks; not supported in this dpkg
dpkg: warning - ignoring Breaks !
dpkg: regarding libc-bin_2.11.2-10_i386.deb containing libc-bin:
 package uses Breaks; not supported in this dpkg
dpkg: warning - ignoring Breaks !
dpkg: regarding libc-bin_2.11.2-10_i386.deb containing libc-bin:
 package uses Breaks; not supported in this dpkg
dpkg: warning - ignoring Breaks !
dpkg: regarding libc-bin_2.11.2-10_i386.deb containing libc-bin:
 package uses Breaks; not supported in this dpkg
dpkg: warning - ignoring Breaks !
(Reading database ... 32113 files and directories currently installed.)
Unpacking libc-bin (from libc-bin_2.11.2-10_i386.deb) ...
Replacing files in old package libc6 ...
Setting up libc-bin (2.11.2-10) ...


is that right ??


@wesly_chen

bellow is my source list

cat /etc/apt/sources.list
#
# deb cdrom:[Debian GNU/Linux 4.0 r0 _Etch_ - Official i386 NETINST Binary-1 20070407-11:29]/ etch contrib main

#deb cdrom:[Debian GNU/Linux 4.0 r0 _Etch_ - Official i386 NETINST Binary-1 20070407-11:29]/ etch contrib main

#deb http://security.debian.org/ etch/updates main contrib
#deb-src http://security.debian.org/ etch/updates main contrib
#deb http://debian.virginmedia.com/ etch main
#deb http://archive.debian.org/debian/ etch main contrib

#deb http://ftp.uk.debian.org/debian/ squeeze main
#deb-src http://ftp.uk.debian.org/debian/ squeeze main

#deb http://security.debian.org/ squeeze/updates main
#deb-src http://security.debian.org/ squeeze/updates main

# squeeze-updates, previously known as 'volatile'
#deb http://ftp.uk.debian.org/debian/ squeeze-updates main
#deb-src http://ftp.uk.debian.org/debian/ squeeze-updates main
deb http://ftp.de.debian.org/debian lenny main


now what to do ??


i ran

apt-get -r install
E: Command line option ârâ [from -r] is not known.
aeromarkcvs:~# apt-get -f install
Reading package lists... Done
Building dependency tree... Done
Correcting dependencies...Done
The following extra packages will be installed:
  belocs-locales-bin belocs-locales-data libc6 libc6-i686
Suggested packages:
  glibc-doc
The following packages will be REMOVED
  locales
The following NEW packages will be installed
  belocs-locales-bin belocs-locales-data
The following packages will be upgraded:
  libc6 libc6-i686
2 upgraded, 2 newly installed, 1 to remove and 194 not upgraded.
2 not fully installed or removed.
Need to get 10.1MB of archives.
After unpacking 1860kB disk space will be freed.
Do you want to continue [Y/n]? y
Get: 1 http://ftp.de.debian.org lenny/main libc6 2.7-18lenny7 [4566kB]
Get: 2 http://ftp.de.debian.org lenny/main libc6-i686 2.7-18lenny7 [1278kB]
Get: 3 http://ftp.de.debian.org lenny/main belocs-locales-data 2.4-6 [4058kB]
Get: 4 http://ftp.de.debian.org lenny/main belocs-locales-bin 2.4-4 [180kB]
Fetched 10.1MB in 35s (283kB/s)
Preconfiguring packages ...
dpkg: locales: dependency problems, but removing anyway as you request:
 openoffice.org-l10n-en-gb depends on locales | belocs-locales-data | locales-all; however:
  Package locales is to be removed.
  Package belocs-locales-data is not installed.
  Package locales-all is not installed.
(Reading database ... 32123 files and directories currently installed.)
Removing locales ...
(Reading database ... 31555 files and directories currently installed.)
Preparing to replace libc6 2.3.6.ds1-13etch9+b1 (using .../libc6_2.7-18lenny7_i386.deb) ...
Checking for services that may need to be restarted...
Checking init scripts...
Unpacking replacement libc6 ...
Replaced by files in installed package libc-bin ...
Setting up libc6 (2.7-18lenny7) ...
Installing new version of config file /etc/init.d/glibc.sh ...
Checking for services that may need to be restarted...
Checking init scripts...

Restarting services possibly affected by the upgrade:
  webmin: stopping...starting...done.
  snmpd: stopping...starting...done.
  openbsd-inetd: stopping...starting...done.
  cron: stopping...starting...done.

Services restarted successfully.

(Reading database ... 31557 files and directories currently installed.)
Preparing to replace libc6-i686 2.3.6.ds1-13etch9+b1 (using .../libc6-i686_2.7-18lenny7_i386.deb) ...
Unpacking replacement libc6-i686 ...
Selecting previously deselected package belocs-locales-data.
Unpacking belocs-locales-data (from .../belocs-locales-data_2.4-6_all.deb) ...
Selecting previously deselected package belocs-locales-bin.
Unpacking belocs-locales-bin (from .../belocs-locales-bin_2.4-4_i386.deb) ...
perl: warning: Setting locale failed.
perl: warning: Please check that your locale settings:
        LANGUAGE = (unset),
        LC_ALL = (unset),
        LANG = "en_GB.UTF-8"
    are supported and installed on your system.
perl: warning: Falling back to the standard locale ("C").
Adding `diversion of /usr/bin/locale to /usr/bin/locale.glibc by belocs-locales-bin'
perl: warning: Setting locale failed.
perl: warning: Please check that your locale settings:
        LANGUAGE = (unset),
        LC_ALL = (unset),
        LANG = "en_GB.UTF-8"
    are supported and installed on your system.
perl: warning: Falling back to the standard locale ("C").
Adding `diversion of /usr/share/man/man1/locale.1.gz to /usr/share/man/man1/locale.glibc.1.gz by belocs-locales-bin'
perl: warning: Setting locale failed.
perl: warning: Please check that your locale settings:
        LANGUAGE = (unset),
        LC_ALL = (unset),
        LANG = "en_GB.UTF-8"
    are supported and installed on your system.
perl: warning: Falling back to the standard locale ("C").
Adding `diversion of /usr/bin/localedef to /usr/bin/localedef.glibc by belocs-locales-bin'
perl: warning: Setting locale failed.
perl: warning: Please check that your locale settings:
        LANGUAGE = (unset),
        LC_ALL = (unset),
        LANG = "en_GB.UTF-8"
    are supported and installed on your system.
perl: warning: Falling back to the standard locale ("C").
Adding `diversion of /usr/share/man/man1/localedef.1.gz to /usr/share/man/man1/localedef.glibc.1.gz by belocs-locales-bin'
Setting up libc6-i686 (2.7-18lenny7) ...

Setting up netcat-traditional (1.10-38) ...
perl: warning: Setting locale failed.
perl: warning: Please check that your locale settings:
        LANGUAGE = (unset),
        LC_ALL = (unset),
        LANG = "en_GB.UTF-8"
    are supported and installed on your system.
perl: warning: Falling back to the standard locale ("C").

Setting up belocs-locales-data (2.4-6) ...
Setting up belocs-locales-bin (2.4-4) ...
perl: warning: Setting locale failed.
perl: warning: Please check that your locale settings:
        LANGUAGE = (unset),
        LC_ALL = (unset),
        LANG = "en_GB.UTF-8"
    are supported and installed on your system.
perl: warning: Falling back to the standard locale ("C").
locale: Cannot set LC_ALL to default locale: No such file or directory
Generating locales...
  en_GB.UTF-8... done
Generation complete.



does it looks good ??
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 35724977
i was working on remote server ....

i rebooted the server..
and it does not boot up!!!

so something broke ...
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 2000 total points
ID: 35724979
So you update the dpkg 1.14...

Also download perl-base deb :
http://packages.debian.org/lenny/i386/perl-base/download
And upgrade perl-base manually.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 35725012
> i was working on remote server ....
Can you call someone to check the screen of your remote server?

System upgrade sometimes is tricky and it'd better have local access to perform it.
Sorry I don't know you work from remote.
Anyway, try to get the screen message or boot up the machine first.
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 35725042
i will have to see it tomorrow...

i will let you know tomorrow..

anyway thanks for your help

will update you tomorrow
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 35725047
Good luck.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 35798858
What's the status now?
Is everything ok?
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 35916303
Sorry I totaly forgot to update this one

I just rebuid from scratch ...

anyway thanks for your help

i have learnt a lot
0