?
Solved

which (old) joomla version am I running?

Posted on 2011-05-09
12
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi, can you please advise how I can find out the exact joomla version I'm running?

The modified file dates are dated October 2009.

I can't find a version.php file like in wordpress...

Is there anywhere in the database that I can find this info? some of my joomla files got corrupted and I need to re-upload them.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:darkbluegr
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Panagiotis S
ID: 35724179
go to administrator then system --> system info  (joomla 1.0.x)


or help -->System info for joomla 1.5.x
0
 

Author Comment

by:darkbluegr
ID: 35724221
i apologize because I didnt mention that I can not  access the admin section, because all of my "index.*" files got defaced, so I have to re-upload them. For now, I dont have access to the admin panel, just most of the old files and the db is still intact.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Panagiotis S
ID: 35724256
look to file version.php inside includes folder
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Panagiotis S
ID: 35724269
otherwise joomla1.5.x

/libraries/joomla/version.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:darkbluegr
ID: 35725246
Thank you for the quick reply, I could find this info inside /libraries/joomla/version.php:


/** @var string Product */
      var $PRODUCT       = 'Joomla!';
      /** @var int Main Release Level */
      var $RELEASE       = '1.5';
      /** @var string Development Status */
      var $DEV_STATUS = 'Stable';
      /** @var int Sub Release Level */
      var $DEV_LEVEL       = '12';
      /** @var int build Number */
      var $BUILD      = '';
      /** @var string Codename */
      var $CODENAME       = 'Wojmamni Ama Woi';
      /** @var string Date */
      var $RELDATE       = '01-July-2009';
      /** @var string Time */
      var $RELTIME       = '02:00';
      /** @var string Timezone */
      var $RELTZ       = 'GMT';

####

Can you please let me know which is the version I need to download in order to get the exact same release?

Thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:darkbluegr
ID: 35725282
I assume this is the file I need in order to repair my installation?

http://joomlacode.org/gf/project/joomla/frs/?action=FrsReleaseBrowse&frs_package_id=4665

Also is there any 'integrity check" or any way to check that all of the joomla files are there? something like a system scan?

Thank you
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:austega
ID: 35725604
Looks like your current version is 1.5.12...
0
 

Author Comment

by:darkbluegr
ID: 35725636
Looks like my plan didn't work out.

As soon as I try to load homepage, I'm getting redirected to www.site.com/installation/install.php. Any ideas how to check if all of the joomla package files are on the server?

Thank you
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
austega earned 400 total points
ID: 35725948
That behaviour is standard and works well for those still to set up their site.

Not really an expert here but you could try:
1. Simply renaming the installation folder to see if this gets you past the issue above
2. Installing a fresh 1.5.12 joomla instance in another folder then doing some kind of diff comparison to see which files you need to overwrite in your corrupted site
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Panagiotis S
ID: 35726241
rename installation folder and change the configuration.php file with the correct values

user, password, database name
0
 

Author Comment

by:darkbluegr
ID: 35726294
Thank you for the replies, I renamed installation folder and now I'm getting a blank page (but not redirected)

Will check mysql user permissions to see if the user can access the database.. the info is there in the configuration.php file.

Thanks, will post back with update.

Any chance it's a problem with the cache?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Panagiotis S
Panagiotis S earned 600 total points
ID: 35726304
clean your cache, and make the required changes to the configuration file
0