Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What problems will I encounter when switching to externally identified users

Posted on 2011-05-09
5
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I currently have a Oracle 10.2 database with Oracle Named Users. I am thinking of implementing a SSO solution using Oracle advanced security and an Active Directory. I will be slowly migrating a number of custom developed apps to this new architecture and will be removing existing login screens.

What problems will I run into when switching to externally identified/authenticated users?
0
Comment
Question by:zstafa
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35724577
The main one:  Your database is only as secure as the OS.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Piloute
ID: 35727327
Hi,

slightwv's answer is the correct one. You allow into your db anybody who managed to get OS authentication (who logged into the OS).

Aditionnally, if you go for that external authentication, make sure (at least) that your REMOTE_OS_AUTHENT is set to false. Otherwise you have no more security on logging into your db.

Cheers,
P
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Piloute
ID: 35727344
... In other words, if you go for any external directory authentication solution, make sure there's only the local server which will execute that autentication.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:zstafa
ID: 35732821
I will be using Xenapp as the portal, so the user will be authenticated using a smartcard and PIN at that level. My question was more specific to the custom apps,  and if they would have any problems when the Oracle named users will be changed to be externally identified. I will use OAS to get the identity of the user from the oracle client and an ActivClient or Oracle wallet. Thanks
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35733434
I'm far from an expert on all the middle pieces but even Oracle is migrating to the Wallet so take that for what it's worth.

It's kind of hard to sell something they can't back up and trust.

If you are using Oracle's Wallet you should be fine.  With the caveat: even a good tool can be used incorrectly.
0