[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

MS SQL Server 2008 Express 8GB Size Limit

Posted on 2011-05-09
5
Medium Priority
?
1,103 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have heard that MS SQL Server 2008 Express has a size limit of 8 GB.  Does this mean that a single database cannot grow larger than 8 GB?  Or does this mean that all of the databases on the one machine cannot grow larger than 8 GB?  In other words, could I have 5 databases that are 6 GB each on the same machine?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:StumpedAndGrateful
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Ephraim Wangoya earned 2000 total points
ID: 35724303

The limit is 10GB and it means a single database can be larger than 10GB
So you could have 10 databases each 9GB in size
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Ephraim Wangoya
ID: 35724305
Sorry, can not be larger than 10GB
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Ephraim Wangoya
ID: 35724310
And thats sql server 2008R2 to be precise

All other versions of sql server express have a limit of 5GB
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 35724313
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:StumpedAndGrateful
ID: 35724492
Thanks!  That was quick & exactly what I was looking for!
0