[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

FTP dir Command in Mainframe

Posted on 2011-05-09
6
Medium Priority
?
1,166 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello Experts,

I'm logging into an FTP mainfram, once  I log in, I try to run a simple DIR command and get the following error:
230 USERBLAH is logged on.  Working directory is "USERBLAH .".
ftp> dir
200 Port request OK.
550 No data sets found.


Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:DBL9SSG
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Tyler Laczko
ID: 35724450
that means you are chrooted to that directory and its empty.

you ftp into userblah



(either empty or you do not have permissions)
0
 

Author Comment

by:DBL9SSG
ID: 35724477
I issue a similar command below:
send      D:\whatever.txt      APP.N212.xxx.xxxxx.xxx.xxxx

Once done, I'm not able to do a dir from APP.N212.xxx.xxxxx.xxx.xxxx.  Does this mean I don't have permission to it?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Patmac951
ID: 35724497
When you say mainframe do you know what the OS is?  Is it Unix?  

Secondly as the previous post mentioned the 550 FTP error is usually a permissions denied problem.  If you are certain there are files in the USERBLAH folder but you are getting the 550 error it has to be a permissions issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DBL9SSG
ID: 35724519
Unfortunately, I cant say for sure the OS, I would guess Unix.  

I use the -->send      D:\whatever.txt      APP.N212.xxx.xxxxx.xxx.xxxx    command, but then try to list the directory, and I get the 550 error.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Patmac951 earned 750 total points
ID: 35724552
Instead of using 'Send' use the 'Put' command and see if that works.  For a list of common FTP commands check out this link:

http://www.cs.colostate.edu/helpdocs/ftp.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DBL9SSG
ID: 35724559
Thank you very much
0