[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Update list of rows from subquery

Posted on 2011-05-09
4
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'll start by explaining my tables:

aspnet_Users:             UserID, UserName . . .
aspnet_Roles:              RoleID, RoleName . . .
aspnet_UsersInRoles:  UserID, RoleID

I want a query that assigns a role to all users that currently do not have a role.

One of my attempts:

INSERT INTO aspnet_UsersInRoles 
VALUES( 
(SELECT UserId FROM aspnet_Users WHERE UserId NOT IN (SELECT UserId FROM aspnet_UsersInRoles))
,'DEA47E12-1BFA-45C0-B994-F35025833922')

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:echobridge
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:echobridge
ID: 35724863
Please note that if a user does not have a role, they will not be in the UsersInRoles table.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Sharath earned 2000 total points
ID: 35725064
try this.
INSERT INTO aspnet_UsersInRoles(UserID, RoleID)
SELECT UserId,'DEA47E12-1BFA-45C0-B994-F35025833922' 
  FROM aspnet_Users t1
 WHERE NOT EXISTS (SELECT 1 FROM aspnet_UsersInRoles t2 WHERE t1.UserId = t2.UserId)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 35728210
insert or update?

if it's update, please read this article: http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_1517.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:echobridge
ID: 35729017
WOO! Worked perfect!!
0