?
Solved

How to use a web service?

Posted on 2011-05-09
4
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello group,

I need to write a small application to consume a web service using C# and I'm new to it. Where can I learn about it? Is there any available web service (or maybe something like sandbox) that I can use?

any help is appreciated.

Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:akohan
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:iHadi
iHadi earned 668 total points
ID: 35725065
Hi,

You can create your own simple webservice, then create an application to consume it. This short video describes just that:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qOqEKpYbTzw 
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:PCableGuy
PCableGuy earned 664 total points
ID: 35725345
If you're looking to use a publicly available Web service, below are a couple to consider. You will need to know how to parse the data that's returned. For instance, Weather Channel returns the data in XML.

Weather Channel has an API
http://www.weather.com/services/xmloap.html

Yahoo
http://developer.yahoo.com/

If you're looking to do something simpler, these links are a good start.
http://www.codeguru.com/csharp/csharp/cs_webservices/tutorials/article.php/c5477/

http://www.asp.net/general/videos/an-introduction-to-soap-based-web-services-with-visual-web-developer-2008
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Rose Babu earned 668 total points
ID: 35737246
Hi,

try looking on the tutorial links below

http://www.codeproject.com/KB/webservices/WebServiceConsumer.aspx

http://www.xefteri.com/articles/show.cfm?id=15

http://www.techrepublic.com/article/consume-a-web-service-in-a-net-app/5768122


as i knew, there is two types of webservice return type is available.
1. simple datatype returns single value (i.e., returns string or integer or boolean etc...)
2. complex datatype (multiple datatypes returned like array, structure values)

so while consuming webservice, first you look on the request and response formats.

from the wsdl file you can get the request/response formats.

let us know if u need any clarification.

Happy Programming.
0
 

Author Comment

by:akohan
ID: 35917741

Thanks to all.

Regards
0