Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

I need help using a validation control in ASP.Net 3.5

Posted on 2011-05-09
2
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,
I use a FileUpload control in my ASP.Net 3.5 application with vb.net codebehind.  I want to make sure that the file the user selects in the FileUpload control has the word ANNAUL and also the Word REPORT in it.  How can I use a Validation control to make sure that this is the case?

Thanks in advance,
mrotor.
0
Comment
Question by:mainrotor
2 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 35725302
Try this one:
<asp:RegularExpressionValidator ID="RegularExpressionValidator1"
                                ControlToValidate="FileUpload1"
                                runat="server"
                                ErrorMessage="RegularExpressionValidator"
                                ValidationExpression="^(?=.*?ANNUAL)(?=.*?REPORT).*$" />

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Moizsaif123 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35764760
why dont you use javascript instead of the code posted below if more custom work is needed

Custom text:<br />
<asp:TextBox runat="server" id="txtCustom" />
<asp:CustomValidator runat="server" id="cusCustom" controltovalidate="txtCustom" onservervalidate="cusCustom_ServerValidate" errormessage="The text must be exactly 8 characters long!" />
<br /><br />


protected void cusCustom_ServerValidate(object sender, ServerValidateEventArgs e)
{
    var str=e.Value;
    var fileUpload=str.substring(0,str.indexOf(".")); // gets the name from the start and until "."
    var FileUploadName=fileUpload.toUpperCase()); //converts to uppercase for case insensitive
    if (FileUploadName=='ANNUAL' or FileUploadName=='REPORT')
{
 e.IsValid = true; //proceed with the upload

else
 e.IsValid = false; //does no upload

{
}

Open in new window

0