?
Solved

Float Problem

Posted on 2011-05-09
6
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi Experts,

I'm having a trouble making post title (class="entry-title") float right next to its date (class="date") in wordpress site I'm testing.

I truly appreciate if someone can take a look at it.

I temporarily uploaded the file here ->Test Blog

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:Kokko
6 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:hielo
ID: 35725389
Try something like:
<div class="date" style="float:left;width:5em;">Mar<br />22</div>

If it does what you want, then update your .date class in you css
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kokko
ID: 35725506
Thank you, hielo, for the comment.  But it's not working.
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
hielo earned 2000 total points
ID: 35725702

...
        <div class="date" style="float:left;width:3em;">Mar<br />22</div> 
		<h2 class="entry-title" style="clear:none;"><a href="http://thedesignerhill.com/blog/2011/03/hi-there/" title="Permalink to hi there" rel="bookmark">hi there</a></h2> 
...

Open in new window

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:zappafan2k2
ID: 35725787
hielo has it.

In your style.css file on line 35 h1 through h6 are told to clear: both.  Overriding this in the element style as hielo said should fix it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:deegoy418
ID: 35726261
hi

I can see the test blog in firefox, that entry title is appearing in right side of date... did you make any changes in the code? if not, please let me know I can provide you best solution,
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Kokko
ID: 35743785
Thank you, hielo!

I thought I accepted yours as the solution on the same day I posted the question, but I guess I didn't do it right.  I'm sorry for the late response.

Again, thank you for the help!
0