?
Solved

Prevent Entering Duplicate Record

Posted on 2011-05-09
5
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
On a form with fields of FirstName and LastName I would like to prevent user from entering the same person twice based solely upon those two fields. I assume this would occur in the afterupdate event for each control.  Could you please provide the code and possibly a message to alert the user.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:zpotok
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 800 total points
ID: 35725182
see image ... create a Unique Index on those two fields ... and Access will automatically prevent this from happening ... no code.

mx
Capture1.gif
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:hnasr
hnasr earned 800 total points
ID: 35725538
To check for duplicate record to intruduce your defined messages, try this:
Table a (f1, f2). If the current record is a duplicate, it displays the message and cancels the saving of the record.

Private Sub Form_BeforeUpdate(Cancel As Integer)
    Dim c As Integer
    c = DCount("f1", "a", "f1='" & Me.f1 & "' and f2='" & Me.f2 & "'")
    If c > 0 Then
        MsgBox ("duplicate record, please modify")
        Cancel = True
    End If
End Sub
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 400 total points
ID: 35730242
This question has been discussed many times.

What hnasr and MX posted will address your specific request.

Just some "FYI" Notes here:
The issue with any "Prevent Duplicates" request is that the definition of "Duplicates" is open to interpretation.

First Name: Jeffrey
Last Name: Coachman

By your definition, only Jeffrey Coachman would constitute a duplicate.
This means that all of the following would be allowed even though it is the same person:
Jeffery Coachman
Jeffrey Coachmen
Jeff Coachman
J Coachman
Geoffrey Coachman
First Name: Jeffrey (Last Name blank)
Last Name: Coachman (First name Blank)
...etc
What's your plan for records like this?

Sure you can add more field to the check, but the same issues with misspellings still apply...
And also the more fields you try to check, the longer this will take (especially if the list is fairly long)

Also remember that in the current Business environment many people will want to set up two accounts, one Business and one Personal.
In this case both sets of names need to be the same, and only the "Type" will be different (Cust Type, Account Type, Member type, ...etc)
What;'s your plan for this contingency?

Again, Just FYI

;-)

JeffCoachman

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zpotok
ID: 35733102
Thank you all..
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 35733246
;-)
0