?
Solved

network monitoring

Posted on 2011-05-09
4
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-28
hi

now what i need is a network software that i can use it on the site to give a full report at the end of the day

means if there are any drops i will now that
and the speed charts or something like that

i can let that software listen to the needed port

any suggestion? ???
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Sawyer
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 35725199
The question seems a bit out of context but here goes:

Set up SNMP on important network devices.
Set up Paessler PRTG network monitoring on a computer to receive the data.
Generate reports from there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sawyer
ID: 35725223
i want to know that at the end of the day,,, i will not use that site only i want to run the software morning and come at night and check it to give me a report about the connection in the whole day?
free or paid no problem but i want the best doing this

BR
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 35725251
Yes.  Just as I suggested.  You run it all the time on the monitoring computer to collect the data.  SNMP runs all the time as well without doiing anything more than settting it up.  At the end of the day you look at the results.  Provides a free version that will cover 10 sensors.  If you need more than that, purchase it starting at 100 sensors (e.g. device ports).
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
wnead earned 2000 total points
ID: 35725465
Cacti (www.cacti.net), ntop (www.ntop.org), Whats Up Gold, and Solarwinds are good tools (Cacti and Ntop are free).  These will be collector servers that will accept SNMP packets and you will be able to monitor in real time and create reports.  As previously mentioned SNMP will need to be enabled on devices and servers.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

The advancement in technology has been a great source of betterment and empowerment for the human race, Nevertheless, this is not to say that technology doesn’t have any problems. We are bombarded with constant distractions, whether as an overload o…
This article will show you step-by-step instructions to build your own NTP CentOS server.  The network diagram shows the best practice to setup the NTP server farm for redundancy.  This article also serves as your NTP server documentation.
In this tutorial you'll learn about bandwidth monitoring with flows and packet sniffing with our network monitoring solution PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg). If you're interested in additional methods for monitoring bandwidt…
Are you ready to place your question in front of subject-matter experts for more timely responses? With the release of Priority Question, Premium Members, Team Accounts and Qualified Experts can now identify the emergent level of their issue, signal…
Suggested Courses

839 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question