Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how do i find the mac os x serial number

Posted on 2011-05-09
4
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I've got mac os x 10.5 which is acting funny.. so i want to reinstall the OS but I don't know how to recover the product key to be able to reinstall.  I know how to do it for PCs but not for 10.5.  any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:fstinc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Boguez
ID: 35725290
Go to Apple Menu ¿ About This Mac to open the About dialog. Under the words Mac OS X you’ll see the Version number. Click the version number once to reveal the Build number – then click it again to make the Serial number visible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fstinc
ID: 35725353
sorry. but that's the computer's serial number right?
I need the OS X product key to reinstall it.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
makazaru earned 2000 total points
ID: 35725477
There is no OSX Product Key - the only such keys are for server licences, or for developer releases.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Boguez
ID: 35725496
To reinstall Mac OS X:
Step 1

Insert the Mac OS X Install Disc and double-click the Install Mac OS X icon.
Step 2

Follow the onscreen instructions. In the pane where you select the destination disk, select your current Mac OS X disk (in most cases, it will be the only one available).
Step 3

Click Options. If you want to save your existing files, users, and network settings, select “Archive and Install,” and then select “Preserve Users and Network Settings.” If you want to erase everything on your computer and reinstall Mac OS X, select “Erase and Install.” You can’t recover erased data.
Step 4

Click Continue.
Step 5

Click Customize to select which parts of Mac OS X you’d like to install, or click Install to perform a basic installation (recommended).

As makazaru stated there is no Product Key
0