?
Solved

Remove PC Security guardian

Posted on 2011-05-09
11
Medium Priority
?
551 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
one of my user has the PC Security Gardian malware, i need to remove it, i put the hard disk
as slave in my machine because the av and anti spy work no more,
any advice for clean up the disk
thank you a lot
edo
0
Comment
Question by:Ernesto
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 35725329
"Grinler" (top anti-malware expert) wrote some new instructions for this today:
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/virus-removal/
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/virus-removal/remove-pc-security-guardian
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Boguez
ID: 35725333
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 35727744
edo -
Have you read the instructions at the link I posted above?
They were written for exactly the infection you have and provide step-by-step instructions for removing it.

The old technique you are using of 'slaving' the hard drive off another computer has no value with this kind of infection.

Please respond if you have any questions about how to fix this.
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 

Author Comment

by:Ernesto
ID: 35729862
younghv:
yes is true, the slave method dont work
i check it out your method, is so agressive this #$%#$% of virus
im inform you my results
thank
you a lot
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 35729916
"this #$%#$% of virus"

LOL!
I agree 100%

I do computer repair for a living and all of the instructions from "Grinler" are all printed out and posted in our workshop.

Just follow them step by step and you will be OK.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ernesto
ID: 35729942
Ok,
I trying to do with Malwarebits but it seem is blocked by the virus as well in safe mode, you sugest i do it manualy removal?
thank you
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 35730007
You need to read the actual instructions here:
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/virus-removal/remove-pc-security-guardian 

Go to that link and scroll down the page until you see this:
"Automated Removal Instructions for PC Security Guardian using Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware:"

Go through each of the steps - 1-25.

It really won't take that long - except for the final step of running Malwarebytes - but you can just let that run without monitoring it.

0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
younghv earned 2000 total points
ID: 35730036
If you can't access the links through the infected computer, download the applications to a clean computer, then copy them to CD/USB stick drive.

Then copy them to the infected computer.

Take a few minutes to read through my EE Articles for details.
You can use "RogueKiller" (my preference) instead of "RKill".

http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_5124.html (Stop-the-Bleeding-First-Aid-for-Malware)
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_4922.html (Rogue-Killer-What-a-great-name)
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_1940.html (Basic Malware Troubleshooting)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Boguez
ID: 35732104
you try the steps I outlined. It worked for me just fine
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ernesto
ID: 35732153
im going to try too
nothing so far for remove this "#$#"$
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ernesto
ID: 35741293
Thank you a lot!!
the 1, 2 was
run roughkiller to kill the processes and clean up
then when allow me to run malwarebits, run it and clean up
thank you a lot
edo
0