?
Solved

iphone

Posted on 2011-05-09
3
Medium Priority
?
572 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi everyone,

I have recently purchased an Iphone 4 and want to use the exchange option.

Our exchange server is an exchange server 2003 sp2 port 443 in router open, with webmail access enabled
Here are the steps that I've used to configure the iphone

1.  Add Account
2.  Microsoft Exchange
3.  entered email, domain, username, password

When I click next, an extra option for 'server' appears

4.  I enter the mail domain of mail.company.com

After that I click Next and I get 'Exchange Account Verified', then the options for mail ON|OFF, Contacts and Calendars

After that I click Done, and the status shows configuring sync.
But when I go to select the new Exchange Mail Account, then inbox, after that I get an error message that says

'Cannot Get Mail.  The connection to the server failed'.

why the account verified during setup, but when I go to use it, it fails?  Is there something I need to configure on the exchange server?  

The Mobile services in Exchange Manager is enabled with the following

Enable user Initiated sync
Enable up to date notifications
Enable notifications to user specified SMTP Addresses
Enable Direct Push
Enable Outlook Mobile Access

Enable unsupported Devices is NOT checked.

I've also ensure that the account itself has mobiled enabled, but I'm kind of at a standstill with this.

Is anyone able to help?

Any advice is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Robbills
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
lgg733 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35725299
There is a really great guide on this, it worked great at my office. You need to get active sync running on the server if you haven't yet.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_1798-Exchange-2003-Activesync-Connection-Problems-FAQ.html
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lgg733
ID: 35725307
Also can't remember if this is in the guide but will help greatly www.testexchangeconnectivity.com 
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36169868
Thanks for posting my article lgg733 : )

Alan
0