?
Solved

Format first name and last name into userid in excel

Posted on 2011-05-09
4
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello everyone

I need help with an excel spreedsheet.  lets say I have 3 columns A=First Name, B=Last Name, and C=UserID.  I need to take first initail in column A and the first 7 characters in column B and combine them in C.  So if I have a Terry Massengill the UserID would be massengt.  The UserID would be formated lastname first initial.  But only a total of 8 characters.  Any help would be appreciated.  
0
Comment
Question by:CFT-TN
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
ID: 35725351
Put this in cell C1 and then copy down.

=LEFT(A1,1) & LEFT(B1,7)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
ID: 35725360
Sorry, this way instead for last then first.

=LEFT(B1,7) & LEFT(A1,1)
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Gee earned 2000 total points
ID: 35725375
If you needed all the letters in lowercase like your example noted originally, try:

=LOWER(LEFT(B1,7) & LEFT(A1,1))

All uppercase would be:

=UPPER(LEFT(B1,7) & LEFT(A1,1))
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:chwong67
ID: 35725384
=lower(LEFT(B1,7) & LEFT(A1,1) )
0