?
Solved

exchange database exceeding 30GB

Posted on 2011-05-09
10
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My exchange first storage group database just crossed 30GB.

should i be concerned, is this ok?
0
Comment
Question by:datatechdc
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 2000 total points
ID: 35725424
Exchange Server 2007 comes in two flavors, a standard edition and an enterprise edition, just like previous versions of Exchange. The Mailbox Server when talking about the Exchange Server 2007 Standard edition supports a total of 5 Storage Groups and 5 databases. Unlike Exchange 2003 and previous versions of Exchange there’s no longer a database storage limit in the standard edition. The Mailbox server in the Exchange 2007 Enterprise edition supports up to 50 Storage groups and a maximum of 50 databases per server. Exchange 2007 allows you to create up to 5 databases in each Storage Group as is the case with Exchange 2003, but best practice is to create 1 database per Storage Group.

Read the entire store here:
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange-2007-Store-Related-Changes-Improvements.html
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35726475
30Gb is fine, when it hits 100Gb you should consider making another store. If you have any CR (Continous Replication) going on then databases up to 200Gb are fine in CR.
0
 

Author Comment

by:datatechdc
ID: 35730517
why would i want to create seperate storage groups? does it matter?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35730584
Well you can't use Continous Replication unless there is only one store in the storage group. In terms of performance and recoverability it is better to have multiple storage groups with 1 store in each.

Exchange 2010 is effectively 1 storage group per store (storage groups are gone) so you have 1 set of log files per store
0
 

Author Comment

by:datatechdc
ID: 35730708
what is continuous replication?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35730822
Continous Replication is where you continuosly make a copy of your database somewhere. Locally = LCR
Cluster = CCR
Standby server = SCR
0
 

Author Comment

by:datatechdc
ID: 35730942
i am backing up with backup exec. should i be doing the LCR as well?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35730992
LCR will only save you if the source SG is on one set if disks and the target SG is on another. If you have the capacity for another disk array then LCR would be beneficial. If the first set of disks dies and you lose your active SG/DB then you just make the passive one active without the need for a restore.
0
 

Author Comment

by:datatechdc
ID: 35731661
where do i go in exchange for the replication?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35733834
Click on the storage Group and then in the right hand action pane there should be an option to enable LCR...
0