?
Solved

Multiple emails per user account on Exchange 2010

Posted on 2011-05-09
15
Medium Priority
?
613 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hey guys

I have a fresh install of SBS 2011 w/Exchange 2010 fully loaded and working.

The only thing is our old emails (on our old server) is firstname@domain.com.. our new emails (which are presently setup on Exchange 2010), are firstname.lastname@domain.com

Now I'm trying to setup forwards to go from firstname@domain.com to firstname.lastname@domain.com

What is the best way to do this? Should I setup all new mailboxes, then setup the forwards to point to the new ones? Or is there an easier way?
0
Comment
Question by:barbs1
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
15 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:barbs1
ID: 35725551
Now when I try to add the other mailbox account, I get an error about the alias being used..

But this is probably because the login names are just FirstName and when I add an account with th email of "FirstName@domain.com" it says the alias is used, I guess since I'm using it as a login name..

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
CNS_Support earned 668 total points
ID: 35725581
Just add a second email address to the existing mailbox.  The firstname.lastname@domain will still be the default.
Depending on the number or accounts that you have, you could also update the recipient policy to reflect both email addresses.
You don't need to set up any forwarders, just another alias.
Open Exchange Management console
Expand Recipient Configuration
Mailbox
Find your user and double click on it.
Go to the E-mail Addresses tab
Just add the email address.

Cheers
David
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ShareefHuddle
ShareefHuddle earned 1332 total points
ID: 35725601
You can go into the exchange management shell and type something like this:

New-EmailAddressPolicy -Name "First Name Email Addresses" -IncludedRecipients MailboxUsers -EnabledEmailAddressTemplates "SMTP:%g@domain.com"

Shareef
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ShareefHuddle
ID: 35725605
Oops, forgot to say that will take care of all mail users plus any added in the future.
0
 

Author Comment

by:barbs1
ID: 35725786
@CNS Support I have done it that way, and now I can only send to FirstName@domain.com - I want to be able to send to both of them...

@ShareefHuddle I will try this now and let you knoww..
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CNS_Support
ID: 35725794
Then you have set the new email address as the default.
You need to have both addresses listed and the default needs to be in bold.  ie first.lastname@domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:barbs1
ID: 35725807
Yes it is set like that.. not sure what is happening.. I've tried it ShareefHuddle's way and still the same thing.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ShareefHuddle
ID: 35725808
Cns Support? Hi how's it going?
0
 

Author Comment

by:barbs1
ID: 35725818
I've just changed MX records 25 minutes ago could this have an effect?
0
 

Author Comment

by:barbs1
ID: 35725821
@ShareefHuddle - I removed all the old addresses, then ran your line code of EMS, now the 2nd addresses aren't appearing under SMTP Addresses - is this OK? Or should I go and manually add them in each user mailbox? I think the reason why it may not be working is because MX records aren't fully updated.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ShareefHuddle
ID: 35725827
Not if they are both the same domain name and you receive one but not the other.
0
 

Author Comment

by:barbs1
ID: 35725834
Any other possible ideas on what could be happening? FirstName.LastName bounce back as no such address and FirstName works just fine..

On the OWA, it shows the email as FirstName.LastName
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ShareefHuddle
ShareefHuddle earned 1332 total points
ID: 35725849
Execute this line in ems:

New-EmailAddressPolicy -Name "First.Last Name Email Addresses" -IncludedRecipients MailboxUsers -EnabledEmailAddressTemplates "SMTP:%s.%g@domain.com"

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ShareefHuddle
ID: 35725858
Question is when they send out which do u want to b default?
0
 

Author Comment

by:barbs1
ID: 35725955
Hey guys,

I actually tried sending another one and now it's bouncing back again:

Google tried to deliver your message, but it was rejected by the recipient domain. We recommend contacting the other email provider for further information about the cause of this error. The error that the other server returned was: 550 550 No Such User Here" (state 14).

Any ideas? Possible still MX records changing?
0