?
Solved

Restore Files from windows 2008 backup

Posted on 2011-05-09
5
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a complete successful system state with all user data back up to an external disk. when i plug it the drive into the server and open back and restore, elect restore it scans for avalible backups but cannot find any? i have also copied the backup the actual server to see if this helped but nothng. I dont want to do a complete restore i just want the redirected files from with the back up. Is there any software that can open/read this type of back file created by Server 2008 SBS
0
Comment
Question by:jaramart
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Svet Paperov earned 1500 total points
ID: 35725512
I cannot talk about SBS but the backup files of Windows Server 2008 are in VHD format.

If that is the case, you can attach the backup file (VHD) as a hard disk in the Disk Manager: from Action menu chose Attach VHD. Then you can find your files to restore.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:crash2000
ID: 35727177
Did you use SBS Backup from the SBS Console to do the backups?
If not, you need to use the program you used to do the restore.

If the disk is not recognised, is it visible in Disk Manager?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jaramart
ID: 35728163
yes i used the SBS console to do the backups and yes the Actual Hard Drive is visable in both my computer and disk manager
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:crash2000
ID: 35728229
Backup drive is not normally visible in "My Computer" or "Server Storage"
You could try adding it as a "Backup Destination" and then see if it gets recognised.
But be careful, it may want to format the disk.

If it is not being recognised as a "Backup destination", then it is unlikely that it will find the backup.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jaramart
ID: 35886794
mounted the drive as a VHD from another machine and then extracted the files to an external drive
0