[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Import PSTs into SBS 2011

Posted on 2011-05-09
3
Medium Priority
?
1,544 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I want to import pst files into exchange 2010 running on sbs 2011. I have to psts files in a folder on the sbs box. I have read the artical about importing but get stuck on the import-mailbox command. The response in powershell is its an invalid command. Also I have read you can not use the command as a domain admins user. msexchange.org suggests creating a dedicated user and giving it local admin rights which I dont think can be done in sbs or a dc. I know I can import via outlook but am really looking for a reasonably easy way to do it for multiple mailboxes.
0
Comment
Question by:duncaninnz
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:louisreeves
ID: 35725668
If you are using a SBS 2011 RTM you have to have have Outlook installed on the SBS machine. If you are using SP1- there should now be an outlook pst provider to allow you to export to the PST folder. Supports import of both Unicode and ANSI PST formats. Import and Export between Archive Mailboxes and PST is now supported. Your user must be granted the “Mailbox Import Export” role in SP1 of sbs 2011. If you are using RTM, get out your outlook disk.

I hope this helps

L
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
connectex earned 2000 total points
ID: 35725829
You definitely want to have Exchange 2010 SP1 installed. Here's a recent blog by the SBS team relating to .pst files and SBS 2011: http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2011/05/09/how-to-import-and-export-mailboxes-using-pst-files-in-sbs-2011-standard.aspx

-Matt-
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:duncaninnz
ID: 35726376
Installed SP1 and followed simple instructions in your link. Perfect worked first time. Exactly what I was looking for thanks.
0