?
Solved

Recommendations for a router with VPN server for a small business

Posted on 2011-05-09
5
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I would like to offload the VPN server from my Windows 2003 Server, so I would like replace my existing router with one that is able to act as a typical router and VPN server.    It will be used in a small business environment and will only need to be able to handle a small amount of VPN users (1-5 users).  Can you please recommend something?

0
Comment
Question by:GreyHippo
5 Comments
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 501 total points
ID: 35725687
A good coice is a Juniper Netscreen router. Pretty much best in class. Next down and still robust and very good is the Cisco LinkSys RV0xx series. My clients use both of these.   ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 501 total points
ID: 35726065
I use sonicwall, tz210 specifically. It comes licensed for two concurrent VPN connections. Unlimited users.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RobMobility
RobMobility earned 498 total points
ID: 35727275
Hi,

Something like this supports VPN - IPSEC, L2TP/IPSEC, PPTP etc. with 3DES and AES encryption.

http://www.draytek.co.uk/products/vigor2820.html

Regards.


RobMobility
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GreyHippo
ID: 35756308
I wish there would have been more responses
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35756347
Thank you. I was happy to assist, and there is lots of fodder in the recommendations here. Good luck going forward. ... Thinkpads_User
0