Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Call center history question

Posted on 2011-05-09
2
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I was asked to identify a web-based call center application, that was available in the late 1990s - 2000 timeframe and allowed operators to recieve and transfer calls to other operators. The important part is that the application had to display icons corresponding to the communication status of other operators (e.g. in the office, at home, mobile phone, etc.)
 
If any of the experienced experts here can name a few CRM call center systems that could do that back in 1999-2000 timeframe - that would be very helpful.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:cyber-33
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
suvmitra earned 1000 total points
ID: 35726352
I have not experienced working in call center and taking calls ;) but I guess it is a doable task to create such an application.

All you need an Existing database (SQL, Access, Oracle etc) and Visual Studio 2008 for developing this kind of applications.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:fibo
fibo earned 1000 total points
ID: 35866677
Cyber-33,
Not sure if you are looking for history and trying to get some glimpse of the past, or trying to find a good CRM to use today.

If looking for a tool, chances are high that your 2000 tool is now replaced by updated versions or other competitors...

0