?
Solved

"\\wombat2\d_drive is not accessible. You might not have permission to use this network resource."

Posted on 2011-05-09
22
Medium Priority
?
898 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi Experts,

I have added an old XP SP3 system to my home network.
All the other PCs run Windows 7.

From any of the Windows 7 PCs, when I attempt to open the shared XP drive "d_drive", I get the message:

\\wombat2\d_drive is not accessible. You might not have permission to use this network resource.
Contact the administrator of this server to find out if you have access permissions.
Not enough server storage is available to process this command.



I have enabled full sharing for XP drive "d_drive", giving Everyone Full access.
I have tried removing the share, then re-creating it.

Regards,
Leigh
0
Comment
Question by:LeighWardle
  • 11
  • 10
22 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35725756
First, disable Simple File Sharing in your windows XP

In Windows 7, open Local Security Policy with elevated administrator privilege. Under Local Policies, goto Security Options and look for "Network security: LAN Manager authentication level" and change the Security Setting to "Send LM & NTLM responses".

Description of this local policy is as follows:-

Network security: LAN Manager authentication level

This security setting determines which challenge/response authentication protocol is used for network logons. This choice affects the level of authentication protocol used by clients, the level of session security negotiated, and the level of authentication accepted by servers as follows:

Send LM & NTLM responses: Clients use LM and NTLM authentication and never use NTLMv2 session security; domain controllers accept LM, NTLM, and NTLMv2 authentication.

Send LM & NTLM - use NTLMv2 session security if negotiated: Clients use LM and NTLM authentication and use NTLMv2 session security if the server supports it; domain controllers accept LM, NTLM, and NTLMv2 authentication.

Send NTLM response only: Clients use NTLM authentication only and use NTLMv2 session security if the server supports it; domain controllers accept LM, NTLM, and NTLMv2 authentication.

Send NTLMv2 response only: Clients use NTLMv2 authentication only and use NTLMv2 session security if the server supports it; domain controllers accept LM, NTLM, and NTLMv2 authentication.

Send NTLMv2 response only\refuse LM: Clients use NTLMv2 authentication only and use NTLMv2 session security if the server supports it; domain controllers refuse LM (accept only NTLM and NTLMv2 authentication).

Send NTLMv2 response only\refuse LM & NTLM: Clients use NTLMv2 authentication only and use NTLMv2 session security if the server supports it; domain controllers refuse LM and NTLM (accept only NTLMv2 authentication).

Important

This setting can affect the ability of computers running Windows 2000 Server, Windows 2000 Professional, Windows XP Professional, and the Windows Server 2003 family to communicate with computers running Windows NT 4.0 and earlier over the network. For example, at the time of this writing, computers running Windows NT 4.0 SP4 and earlier did not support NTLMv2. Computers running Windows 95 and Windows 98 did not support NTLM.

Default:

Windows 2000 and windows XP: send LM & NTLM responses

Windows Server 2003: Send NTLM response only

Windows Vista, Windows Server 2008, Windows 7, and Windows Server 2008 R2: Send NTLMv2 response only

If your system is Windows 7 Home Premium, you may change it from Registry.

1. Launch regedit from Start Search box.
2. Find the following branch.
 
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Lsa

3. Create a DWORD key under Lsa and set:

Name: LmCompatibilityLevel
Value: 1

4. Restart."

Source: http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/w7itpronetworking/thread/91fe4e10-a0d4-45db-94df-fad885d8f64f
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LeighWardle
ID: 35725824
Hi jackieman:

Simple File Sharing in my windows XP was already disabled.

I made the following change:

In Windows 7, open Local Security Policy with elevated administrator privilege. Under Local Policies, goto Security Options and look for "Network security: LAN Manager authentication level" and change the Security Setting to "Send LM & NTLM responses".

I still cannot open the shared drive from my Windows 7 PC.

Regards,
Leigh
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35725934
Have you added files and printer sharing in the exception list of windows firewall of your xp?

Are your windows 7 joined to a domain? Or both xp and win 7 in the same workgroup?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LeighWardle
ID: 35725975
Files and Printer sharing is included in the Exception list of Windows Firewall of my XP.

Both XP and Win 7 are in the same workgroup - for example, when I click on the Network icon on the Win 7 desktop it shows my XP PC - "wombat2".
When I click on "wombat2" it shows the shared volume "D_Drive".
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35725988
What is the antivirus/ Internet security/ third party software installed in your xp and win 7?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LeighWardle
ID: 35726182
XP has Avast! - I have disabled it.
Win7 has AVG Free 2010 and Windows Defender - disabled both of them.

I still cannot open the shared drive from my Windows 7 PC or another XP PC.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35726250
Remove Avast of xp and try again
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35726253
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LeighWardle
ID: 35726354
I have removed Avast off the XP PC using http://www.avast.com/uninstall-utility

I still cannot open the "shared" XP drive from any other PC .
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 35726497
Is the Firewall on Windows XP enabled? try disabling it too and check.

Also just make sure "File and Printer Sharing for Microsoft Networks" is added and enabled in Network card properties.

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35726526
Have you restarted xp after removing avast?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LeighWardle
ID: 35726546
Sudeep:

I tried disabling Windows Firewall on Windows XP.

"File and Printer Sharing for Microsoft Networks" is added and enabled in Network card properties.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LeighWardle
ID: 35726568
jackieman:

I have restarted XP after removing Avast.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35726746
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35726785
Besides, make sure that your active network ia home or work network in network and sharing centre.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LeighWardle
ID: 35734101
jackieman:

I am very reluctant to remove AVG free 2010 in win 7.
My second XP PC is reporting the same error, so I do not believe there is a problem at the Win 7 end.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LeighWardle
ID: 35734114
jackieman:

On Win7 Work network is active in Network and Sharing Centre.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35734240
What is the antivirus installed in the second xp pc?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LeighWardle
ID: 35734267
The antivirus installed in the second xp pc is Avast!
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35734451
Remove Avast in 2nd xp pc and try again.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LeighWardle
ID: 35734601
Hi jackieman,

I have a workaround that will let me access the XP files from the Win7 PC.
I can connect to the XP PC via Remote Desktop, then copy files from XP to a Win7 PC drive.
That is good enough for me.

I would like to close this question - I am happy to give you the points for your efforts - what do you think?

Regards,
Leigh
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 2000 total points
ID: 35739874
I am fine with your decision.
0