?
Solved

Is there a way I can link the functions and procedures in the MS SQL Server to the ACCDB database

Posted on 2011-05-09
4
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am using an ACCDB database to connect to a MS SQL Server 2005/2008 database using an ODBC connection. I can link the tables in SQL Server. However, I can only use the functions and procedure in MS SQL Server database when using a pass-through query. Is there a way I can link the functions and procedures to the ACCDB database?
0
Comment
Question by:Voodoo_chile
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 35725754
>> Is there a way I can link the functions and procedures to the ACCDB database? <<
You can certainly use UDF's and Stored Procedure using ADO.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Voodoo_chile
ID: 35725973
Thanks, I do know the ADO can achieve this. Is it mean I cannot link the UDF's and store procedure to the ACCDB? I would like to confirm there are no such links in ACCDB.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 500 total points
ID: 35730271
<Is there a way I can link the functions and procedures to the ACCDB database?>
No, not directly

What is the issue with using a Pass through query...?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Voodoo_chile
ID: 35828287
This solution confirms that the function/store proc cannot be directly linked to the ACCDB file and the pass-through query is the only way to use them.
0