[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Networking: LAN vs WAN

Posted on 2011-05-09
6
Medium Priority
?
652 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a basic question about networking.

What is the difference between LAN vs WAN in terms of usage?

I have a server/client application which connect through TCP. I have tried it between computers connected in the same LAN and was able to connect with each other using the computer name / ip address.

Will the same application work if the computers are connected through WAN?
0
Comment
Question by:Thomasian
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 664 total points
ID: 35725813
please check the difference in below url , you will get answer for your questions

http://www.diffen.com/difference/LAN_vs_WAN
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:Thomasian
ID: 35725831
Thanks for the link.

According to my client, the computers are connected through WAN and they "see" each other. Can I assume that it will work like they are connected through LAN but with a lower transfer rate?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:dr_shivan
dr_shivan earned 668 total points
ID: 35725833
You can read more about the difference here: http://www.buzzle.com/articles/lan-vs-wan-comparison-difference-between-lan-and-wan.html

The application would have to depend on the connection setting, firewall rules and router settings. How both networks connect and the permission allowed.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dr_shivan
ID: 35725840
Thomsaian,

You can ask your client to do a simple ping test to check connectivity and telnet to the application port number to check for firewall rules.
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:Thomasian
ID: 35725845
I see, so does that mean that if the ping test works and the port is not blocked, then the application would work just like they are connected through LAN?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:raoool
raoool earned 668 total points
ID: 35730888
Thomasian: the answer is... maybe. The comments here are accurate - the answer will depend on what ports the application uses and handling of those ports by the router/switches/firewalls et. al network devices involved. A common solution would be to use a VPN - you have all the same questions (plus a few more) but you control more of the variables. (e.g. it's possible an application relies on ports allowed internally but not permitted by your Internet Service Providers).

Per the links provided - there are many considerations specific to each piece involved. (the application, operating system, network topology, name handling, privileges etc. etc. etc.) Is it feasible to try it and see what happens?! Is a VPN a possibility?
0