?
Solved

What  Blog vs. Blog complications are there?

Posted on 2011-05-09
13
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My blog is ready.

It is, actually, a topic that has many bipolar, opposing articles and blogs  (political site)

I have specific sites to desirably make reference to frequently.
Can I, in a post on my site, paste a post / part of a post  from their site, and allow my own users commentary?

Could my post start with

[Other site's] essay: " Paste their essay..."


and then comment on it? - Allow my users to add comments on top
0
Comment
Question by:beavoid
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 35725844
It would depend on the other site's terms of use.  If they allow copy and pasting as long you attribute the source and link back, then yes.  

As a rule of thumb, most sites want you to link in and not reproduce the entire post.  Selectively quoting the other site with proper attribution is fair use and should be okay so long as the content is not protected by login.

Short answer: check with the site owner to see what they are willing to allow.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 35725850
Most sites appreciate links to their pages as it increases their pagerank, so as long as you don't quote too much as if you were usin their content for yourself they will probably be fine with it. The title of their post linked to the post and maybe a sentence or two as a quote for discussion should be appropriate. Don't quote whole paragraphs and definately not the whole thing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beavoid
ID: 35725995
SO, do you think if I did a fair paraphrase,
but as long as I quote-and-link, they'd be fine?
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 35725999
But it's just my opinion...
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 35726219
>> I did a fair paraphrase

Again, depends.  If you paraphrase and summarize with attribution, then you are into Fair Use territory and probably ok.  

The big things to watch out for are over-quoting (copy/pasting too much) and taking stuff from a login-protected site where Fair Use may not be applicable.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gwkg
ID: 35738737
I'd say your ok.

The first step a site would take against you is to ask you to take it down.  If that happens, simply take it down.  But I don't think that will happen.

Look at how other sites do it...

http://www.mediaite.com/online/news-new-york-post-calls-injured-keith-olbermann-a-hobbling-gasbag/
http://www.seroundtable.com/google-user-maps-feedback-13391.html
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gwkg
ID: 35738757
I can't imagine another site complaining that you summarized their article and linked to them as the original source.  That is what the web is all about.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beavoid
ID: 35739799
Well, it is a political site, and I seriously doubt another columnist / poster will be happy with any summary I or anyone else does of their opinion, but that is also what the web is about?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 35739822
Meh.

Deep down, all bloggers are attention wh*res at heart :)

Any publicity you give them, especially in the form of an inbound link, is welcomed.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gwkg
ID: 35740604
Political bloggers ever more so... they thrive on controversy.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gwkg
ID: 35740721
Plus so much content gets scraped verbatim without any link referring back to the original article, they will be happy to have a link.  There is no law that says if you want to comment on someone else's post that you have to do it through their website's commenting system.

A summary of someone else's opinion plus your opinion = blogging.

If you decide to quote their article, instead of summarize, I guess it would come down to how much you quote.  

I think you would be fine even at the extreme of quoting an entire article... as long as you broke it down paragraph by paragraph and added your opinion along the way.  Then add the end added... read the entire article here.

But, like I mentioned, if they contact you to remove it you can always remove it... or come to another agreement.  The first step to a copyright complaint is far from any type of court notice or legal troubles.


0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 2000 total points
ID: 35740882
>> The first step to a copyright complaint is far from any type of court notice or legal troubles.

Yep.  You'll get an email asking you nicely to take down the disputed text.  The large man with the baseball bat at your doorstep is several steps down the line from that.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:beavoid
ID: 35766545
As I expected.

Thanks
0