[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Fix google address line search and remove inbox search.

Posted on 2011-05-09
20
Medium Priority
?
1,058 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
IE8 fails on an address line search.

Firefox comes back with an inbox search.

How do I restore the Google address line search and how do I remove inbox search and associated software?

I've run malwarebytes and it found nothing.

No entry for inbox in add and remove programs.
0
Comment
Question by:dovidf
  • 8
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
18 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:thecomputerdocs
ID: 35726082
Some thoughts:
You could try to uninstall and reinstall the browsers.
Run more than malware bytes. Try Spybot, Eset online scanner, Combofix, Hit Man, etc..... there may always still be a virus.
Get rid of all toolbars, google, bing, etc.
Trash Google desktop (for now).
In the internet options of control panel, click advanced, and reset all settings in IE.
Hope one or more helps.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 35726507
Uninstall all the toolbars from Add/Remove Program from the control panel. Reboot the system, if it is still not fixed ruh HiJackThis and post the logs here

Below is the tutorial which would get you started working with HiJackThis

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/tutorial42.html
http://www.5starsupport.com/tutorial/hijackthis.htm

Download installer:
http://www.trendmicro.com/ftp/products/hijackthis/HiJackThis.msi

Download Standalone Executable:
http://www.trendmicro.com/ftp/products/hijackthis/HijackThis.exe

Post the logs here for further analysis.

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dovidf
ID: 35729234
Here is the Hijack This log

Logfile of Trend Micro HijackThis v2.0.4
Scan saved at 10:16:30 AM, on 5/10/2011
Platform: Windows XP SP3 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v8.00 (8.00.6001.18702)
Boot mode: Normal

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\bin\jqs.exe
C:\Program Files\LogMeIn\x86\LMIGuardianSvc.exe
C:\Program Files\LogMeIn\x86\RaMaint.exe
C:\Program Files\LogMeIn\x86\LogMeIn.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Motive\McciCMService.exe
C:\Program Files\MozyHome\mozybackup.exe
C:\Program Files\Norton Internet Security\Engine\18.6.0.29\ccSvcHst.exe
C:\Program Files\CDBurnerXP\NMSAccessU.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\RETROS~1\RETROS~1.0\retrorun.exe
C:\Program Files\Microsoft\BingBar\SeaPort.EXE
C:\Program Files\Dell Support Center\bin\sprtsvc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live\WLIDSVC.EXE
C:\Program Files\Canon\CAL\CALMAIN.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live\WLIDSvcM.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Norton Internet Security\Engine\18.6.0.29\ccSvcHst.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\Program Files\Verizon\McciTrayApp.exe
C:\WINDOWS\RTHDCPL.EXE
C:\PROGRA~1\RETROS~1\RETROS~1.0\RetroExpress.exe
C:\Program Files\QuickTime\QTTask.exe
C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\OrderReminder\OrderReminder.exe
C:\Program Files\LogMeIn\x86\LogMeInSystray.exe
C:\Program Files\Dell Support Center\bin\sprtcmd.exe
C:\Program Files\PCPowerSpeed\PCPowerTray.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\ARM\1.0\AdobeARM.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Java\Java Update\jusched.exe
C:\Program Files\Ask.com\Updater\Updater.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
C:\Program Files\Palm\Hotsync.exe
C:\Program Files\MozyHome\mozystat.exe
C:\Program Files\Verizon Online\bin\mpbtn.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\dllhost.exe
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\IEXPLORE.EXE
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\IEXPLORE.EXE
C:\Program Files\LogMeIn\x86\LogMeIn.exe
C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe
C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\plugin-container.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\msiexec.exe
C:\Program Files\hijackthis\Trend Micro\HiJackThis\HiJackThis.exe

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Bar = http://www.crawler.com/search/dispatcher.aspx?tp=aus&qkw=%s&tbid=60525
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=69157
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Search_URL = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,SearchAssistant = http://www.crawler.com/search/ie.aspx?tb_id=60525
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,CustomizeSearch = http://dnl.crawler.com/support/sa_customize.aspx?TbId=60525
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=69157
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,SearchAssistant = http://www.crawler.com/search/ie.aspx?tb_id=60525
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,CustomizeSearch = http://dnl.crawler.com/support/sa_customize.aspx?TbId=60525
O2 - BHO: AcroIEHelperStub - {18DF081C-E8AD-4283-A596-FA578C2EBDC3} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Acrobat\ActiveX\AcroIEHelperShim.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {5C255C8A-E604-49b4-9D64-90988571CECB} - (no file)
O2 - BHO: Symantec NCO BHO - {602ADB0E-4AFF-4217-8AA1-95DAC4DFA408} - C:\Program Files\Norton Internet Security\Engine\18.6.0.29\coIEPlg.dll
O2 - BHO: Symantec Intrusion Prevention - {6D53EC84-6AAE-4787-AEEE-F4628F01010C} - C:\Program Files\Norton Internet Security\Engine\18.6.0.29\IPS\IPSBHO.DLL
O2 - BHO: Windows Live ID Sign-in Helper - {9030D464-4C02-4ABF-8ECC-5164760863C6} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live\WindowsLiveLogin.dll
O2 - BHO: Bing Bar Helper - {d2ce3e00-f94a-4740-988e-03dc2f38c34f} - "C:\Program Files\Microsoft\BingBar\BingExt.dll" (file missing)
O2 - BHO: Ask Toolbar BHO - {D4027C7F-154A-4066-A1AD-4243D8127440} - C:\Program Files\Ask.com\GenericAskToolbar.dll
O2 - BHO: Java(tm) Plug-In 2 SSV Helper - {DBC80044-A445-435b-BC74-9C25C1C588A9} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\bin\jp2ssv.dll
O2 - BHO: JQSIEStartDetectorImpl - {E7E6F031-17CE-4C07-BC86-EABFE594F69C} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\lib\deploy\jqs\ie\jqs_plugin.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Norton Toolbar - {7FEBEFE3-6B19-4349-98D2-FFB09D4B49CA} - C:\Program Files\Norton Internet Security\Engine\18.6.0.29\coIEPlg.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Ask Toolbar - {D4027C7F-154A-4066-A1AD-4243D8127440} - C:\Program Files\Ask.com\GenericAskToolbar.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Bing Bar - {8dcb7100-df86-4384-8842-8fa844297b3f} - "C:\Program Files\Microsoft\BingBar\BingExt.dll" (file missing)
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Verizon_McciTrayApp] "C:\Program Files\Verizon\McciTrayApp.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [RTHDCPL] RTHDCPL.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [RetroExpress] C:\PROGRA~1\RETROS~1\RETROS~1.0\RetroExpress.exe /h
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [QuickTime Task] "C:\Program Files\QuickTime\QTTask.exe" -atboottime
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Persistence] C:\WINDOWS\system32\igfxpers.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [OrderReminder] C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\OrderReminder\OrderReminder.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [LogMeIn GUI] "C:\Program Files\LogMeIn\x86\LogMeInSystray.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [IgfxTray] C:\WINDOWS\system32\igfxtray.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [HotKeysCmds] C:\WINDOWS\system32\hkcmd.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [dellsupportcenter] "C:\Program Files\Dell Support Center\bin\sprtcmd.exe" /P dellsupportcenter
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Alcmtr] ALCMTR.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [PCPowerSpeed] "C:\Program Files\PCPowerSpeed\PCPowerTray.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Adobe Reader Speed Launcher] "C:\Program Files\Adobe\Reader 9.0\Reader\Reader_sl.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Adobe ARM] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\ARM\1.0\AdobeARM.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SunJavaUpdateSched] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Java\Java Update\jusched.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ApnUpdater] "C:\Program Files\Ask.com\Updater\Updater.exe"
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [ctfmon.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [MSMSGS] "C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe" /background
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Google Update] "C:\Documents and Settings\Ary Kempler\Local Settings\Application Data\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe" /c
O4 - Startup: Palm Registration.lnk = C:\Program Files\Palm\register.exe
O4 - Global Startup: HOTSYNCSHORTCUTNAME.lnk = C:\Program Files\Palm\Hotsync.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Microsoft Office.lnk = C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\OSA9.EXE
O4 - Global Startup: MozyHome Status.lnk = C:\Program Files\MozyHome\mozystat.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Verizon Online Support Center.lnk = C:\Program Files\Verizon Online\bin\matcli.exe
O9 - Extra button: Blog This - {219C3416-8CB2-491a-A3C7-D9FCDDC9D600} - C:\Program Files\Windows Live\Writer\WriterBrowserExtension.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: &Blog This in Windows Live Writer - {219C3416-8CB2-491a-A3C7-D9FCDDC9D600} - C:\Program Files\Windows Live\Writer\WriterBrowserExtension.dll
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {e2e2dd38-d088-4134-82b7-f2ba38496583} - C:\WINDOWS\Network Diagnostic\xpnetdiag.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: @xpsp3res.dll,-20001 - {e2e2dd38-d088-4134-82b7-f2ba38496583} - C:\WINDOWS\Network Diagnostic\xpnetdiag.exe
O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O16 - DPF: {5ED80217-570B-4DA9-BF44-BE107C0EC166} (Windows Live Safety Center Base Module) - http://cdn.scan.onecare.live.com/resource/download/scanner/wlscbase6087.cab
O16 - DPF: {E2883E8F-472F-4FB0-9522-AC9BF37916A7} - http://platformdl.adobe.com/NOS/getPlusPlus/1.6/gp.cab
O20 - Winlogon Notify: GoToAssist - C:\Program Files\Citrix\GoToAssist\615\G2AWinLogon.dll
O22 - SharedTaskScheduler: Browseui preloader - {438755C2-A8BA-11D1-B96B-00A0C90312E1} - C:\WINDOWS\system32\browseui.dll
O22 - SharedTaskScheduler: Component Categories cache daemon - {8C7461EF-2B13-11d2-BE35-3078302C2030} - C:\WINDOWS\system32\browseui.dll
O23 - Service: Canon Camera Access Library 8 (CCALib8) - Canon Inc. - C:\Program Files\Canon\CAL\CALMAIN.exe
O23 - Service: GoToAssist - Citrix Online, a division of Citrix Systems, Inc. - C:\Program Files\Citrix\GoToAssist\615\g2aservice.exe
O23 - Service: Google Update Service (gupdate) (gupdate) - Google Inc. - C:\Program Files\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe
O23 - Service: Google Update Service (gupdatem) (gupdatem) - Google Inc. - C:\Program Files\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe
O23 - Service: InstallDriver Table Manager (IDriverT) - Macrovision Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\InstallShield\Driver\11\Intel 32\IDriverT.exe
O23 - Service: Java Quick Starter (JavaQuickStarterService) - Sun Microsystems, Inc. - C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\bin\jqs.exe
O23 - Service: LMIGuardianSvc - LogMeIn, Inc. - C:\Program Files\LogMeIn\x86\LMIGuardianSvc.exe
O23 - Service: LogMeIn Maintenance Service (LMIMaint) - LogMeIn, Inc. - C:\Program Files\LogMeIn\x86\RaMaint.exe
O23 - Service: LogMeIn - LogMeIn, Inc. - C:\Program Files\LogMeIn\x86\LogMeIn.exe
O23 - Service: McciCMService - Alcatel-Lucent - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Motive\McciCMService.exe
O23 - Service: MozyHome Backup Service (mozybackup) - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\MozyHome\mozybackup.exe
O23 - Service: Norton Internet Security (NIS) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Norton Internet Security\Engine\18.6.0.29\ccSvcHst.exe
O23 - Service: NMSAccessU - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\CDBurnerXP\NMSAccessU.exe
O23 - Service: Retrospect Express HD Helper (RetroExp Helper) - EMC Corporation - C:\PROGRA~1\RETROS~1\RETROS~1.0\rthlpsvc.exe
O23 - Service: Retrospect Express HD Launcher (RetroExpLauncher) - EMC Corporation - C:\PROGRA~1\RETROS~1\RETROS~1.0\retrorun.exe
O23 - Service: SupportSoft Sprocket Service (DellSupportCenter) (sprtsvc_DellSupportCenter) - SupportSoft, Inc. - C:\Program Files\Dell Support Center\bin\sprtsvc.exe
O23 - Service: stllssvr - MicroVision Development, Inc. - C:\Program Files\Common Files\SureThing Shared\stllssvr.exe
O23 - Service: Symantec RemoteAssist - Symantec, Inc. - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\Support Controls\ssrc.exe

--
End of file - 10871 bytes
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 35733523
Uninstall Ask.com toolbar and BingBar if you have one.

You would need to fix these:

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Bar = http://www.crawler.com/search/dispatcher.aspx?tp=aus&qkw=%s&tbid=60525
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,SearchAssistant = http://www.crawler.com/search/ie.aspx?tb_id=60525
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,SearchAssistant = http://www.crawler.com/search/ie.aspx?tb_id=60525
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {5C255C8A-E604-49b4-9D64-90988571CECB} - (no file)
O2 - BHO: Bing Bar Helper - {d2ce3e00-f94a-4740-988e-03dc2f38c34f} - "C:\Program Files\Microsoft\BingBar\BingExt.dll" (file missing)
O2 - BHO: Ask Toolbar BHO - {D4027C7F-154A-4066-A1AD-4243D8127440} - C:\Program Files\Ask.com\GenericAskToolbar.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Ask Toolbar - {D4027C7F-154A-4066-A1AD-4243D8127440} - C:\Program Files\Ask.com\GenericAskToolbar.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Bing Bar - {8dcb7100-df86-4384-8842-8fa844297b3f} - "C:\Program Files\Microsoft\BingBar\BingExt.dll" (file missing)
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ApnUpdater] "C:\Program Files\Ask.com\Updater\Updater.exe"

There are fwe google services running on the system as well, which needs to be fixed as well.

O23 - Service: Google Update Service (gupdate) (gupdate) - Google Inc. - C:\Program Files\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe
O23 - Service: Google Update Service (gupdatem) (gupdatem) - Google Inc. - C:\Program Files\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dovidf
ID: 35734800
O23 - Service: Google Update Service (gupdate) (gupdate) - Google Inc. - C:\Program Files\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe
O23 - Service: Google Update Service (gupdatem) (gupdatem) - Google Inc. - C:\Program Files\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe

How do I fix these 2?


0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dovidf
ID: 35734894
I fixed the inbox problem in Firefox by changing the keyword.URL value in about:config.

The other changes didn't help for IE

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dovidf
ID: 35915092
Although the suggestions were good, they did not solve the problem. I will close it with a C.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dovidf
ID: 35915115
Actually, the drastic measures that thecomputerdocs suggested might work but there was another problem that the user had which was fixed by careful tweaking of the browser so that I am reluctant to totally reload it.

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 35915163
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 35915164
Hi dovidf,
I am going to 'Object' to my own recommendation and stop the deletion process.

Please don't close a question (with a C or anything else) unless you actually have a solution.

When the suggestions stall, just use the "Request Attention" button in your original post and ask the Moderators to send out an "Expert Alert" for you.

That will send a special message to a selected group of Experts who may have additional ideas.

If you still can't get the solution you need, then the proper step is to click on the "Delete Question" link and explain your reasons for wanting to delete it.
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 35916596
As noted above, there are several programs/toolbars that I would personally take off any computer I was attempting to repair.

A general rule of thumb is that if you don't really need something for regular use, then remove it.

Your basic 're-direct' problem might be addressed with TDSSKILLER found here:
http://support.kaspersky.com/downloads/utils/tdsskiller.zip

* Download the file TDSSKiller.zip and extract it into a folder on the infected (or potentially infected) PC.
* Execute the file TDSSKiller.exe.
* Wait for the scan and disinfection process to be over. You do not have to reboot the PC after the disinfection is over.

If the tool finds a hidden service it will prompt you to type "delete",  you can also just hit "Enter" without typing in and the scan will continue...
Please post the log to be analyzed.

We also have several EE Articles that list the details for attacking this problem:
(Basic Articles)
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_5124.html (Stop-the-Bleeding-First-Aid-for-Malware)
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_4922.html (Rogue-Killer-What-a-great-name)
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_1940.html (Basic Malware Troubleshooting)

(More Advanced)
HijackThis - Some Tips & Tricks:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_2963.html

"Google Hijack" - Google Search Gets Redirected:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_3299.html

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dovidf
ID: 35916976
He is not suffering general redirection. The only problem is that typing something into the address bar doesn't get treated like a search. There are no other symptoms of infection.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 35917341
In Internet Options for IE, there is a checkbox on the Advanced tab to disable searching from the address bar.  I'd check there, I always disable that function myself.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 35917368
I would get rid of the things that @SSharma mentioned also.  I don't even keep the Google Toolbar anymore.  All the toolbars slow the browser down and report on where you go so advertisers can target more advertising to you.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 35920467
Are you on Windows xp or windows 7?
Internet explorer nine is now out and it's not bad.
Similar to Google Chrome.
Installing the new version may fix your missing links
Have you installed Google Toolbar?
Go over to the far right side of internet explorer ( I have version 9)
see the spanner? or shifter lol
adjust toolbar options
This is for Google



How do I restore the Google address line search and how do I remove inbox search and associated software?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dovidf
ID: 35920483
Windows xp. There are some video websites that the user had great difficulty getting to work so any major fiddling with the browser wouldn't be desired.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:dovidf
ID: 35920499
DaveBaldwin,

It's amazing that the solution was so simple and nobody mentioned it until now.

Why do you turn this off?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 35921614
I turn it off because I don't want it going places I didn't ask for.  I don't like a lot of the things that are supposedly 'helping' me when I don't want them to.  If I want to search, I use the search bar entry.  It's right beside the address bar anyway.
0