?
Solved

Secondary email domain on SBS Server

Posted on 2011-05-09
2
Medium Priority
?
538 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a SBS 2008 server and just created a secondary email domain. The same user has 2 email addresses like user@domain1.com and user@domain2.com. The domain1.com is the primary email account. if I try to send and email from domain2.com from the same user I get a NDR message I don't have permissions to send. The send as permissions are all user based not email account based. How can I set the permission to send from the secondary email account from the same user
0
Comment
Question by:co_ol
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 35726185
You cannot do that it will not work. You can only send from the primary email address. You can set you the second email address as a separate user and then give send permissions that is the only way it will work. The separate user make sure and have it forward all mail it gets to the primary user.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ckeshav earned 2000 total points
ID: 35726210
You cannot set "send as" to non primary proxy addresses. This is not supported.

If you want to send a mail from the other domain e-mail address user@domain2.com you configure POP3 with user@domain2.com as the e-mail address and then send a mail.
You can confirm this by sending a mail from the POP3 configuration to any external ID.
This works and I have tested this.
0